?
Solved

How possible to configure Out Of Office message content on Exchange 2007 Console?

Posted on 2009-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi;

Most of time, some of my users require our I.T. to troubleshoot their Out Of Office assistance function on Outlook.  However; if I do not have their email account password, I am not able to do it until got his password to sign on to their mailbox through OWA.

Is it possible to configure their OOF content through Exchange 2007 management console or through the Exchange Management Shell script?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23694497
nope.
u can make server wide setting and not user specific
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jb2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23694564
Our organization allows dual control for the following procedure:

Utilize Active Directory Users & Computers Exchange features:
1.  Select User
2.  Select Exchange Advanced
3.  Select Mailbox Rights
4.  Add Admin user to "Full Mailbox Rights"
5.  Log on to mailbox OWA at a PC or system logged in with Admin user account
6.  Modify Out of Office, then remove Admin user full mailbox rights in AD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 23694618
Hi;

the second comment seems a alternative workaround, at step 5, when I logon to OWA, am I loging on to my admin mailbox?  How to select the mailbox of the user and enable the OOF message on that particular mailbox?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jb2009
ID: 23694669
Use the browser at a workstation logged on as the admin that was selected in AD - User Mailbox Rights, then use the following URL example:
http://<mail server name or IP address>/exchange/<username>    Be sure to use the username of the user and not the domain admin user name.  OWA will open because the admin user has full mailbox rights.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23694697
You may want to look at this tool:
http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2008/07/22/one-more-time-the-out-of-office-admin-tool-for-exchange-2007/

It is an admin tool for OOTO. Works very well.

-M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 23694702
I got you.  At step 5, I have to logon to a computer with Domain Admin account first then going to OWA and using your posted URL which is http://<exchange server>/exchange/<target username>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jb2009
ID: 23694708
Yes, correct.  It should work!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 31549351
I believe, this is the simple and easy to use solution.  Because no additional 3rd party software involved and not too much configuration required.
0