?
Solved

sizing C: drive for Windows Server 2008 future winsxs growth

Posted on 2009-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
5,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am setting up a Windows Server 2008 x64 server. I am concerned about future growth of the Windows SxS directory (%System Root%\winsxs), which will permanently store all updates that are ever applied to the server. For example see http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2008/what-is-the-winsxs-directory-in-windows-server-2008-and-vista/.

Nowhere can I find a rule of thumb for sizing a C: drive on a WS2008 server, so that we can survive for up to 5 years of updates without running out of space. What would you recommend? This particular server will be used to run SCCM 2007 and SQL Server 2008, but we have a lot more servers coming that will be running a variety of stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:DscpTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 23694476
i would think if you set aside 2.5X installed operating system size for that purpose it would be sufficient.

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 23694902

Personally, all my Server 2008 systems are configured with very little space on any of their hard disk volumes. This is because you then keep the majority of the free space available for allocation at a moment's notice later on. Any volume bar the C: drive can be Extended while Windows is running, and it's only a case of using GParted to allocate additional space to the C: drive where necessary.

I would recommend against allocating all your hard disk space when you initially install the server. Changing requirements may mean that what is suitable today is not suitable in 6 months time.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23694905
That said, you should aim to put at least 40GB of space minimum on the C: drive from the outset, then add more as and when required.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:DscpTech
ID: 23696224
I'd rather not expand as required. Our standard practice is to allocate at the beginning of the server's life. Also we don't want to have to come back later to add more drives, there might not be physical space for them. We're also considering upgrading some Windows Server 2003 boxes that only have 80GB or even 40GB drive C's and are not real confident that they will survive winsxs growth.
0