?
Solved

acer extensa e264 win xp installation problem

Posted on 2009-02-20
12
Medium Priority
?
2,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hello,
my machine acer extensa e264, came with linux.
try to install win xp and get blue screen with 0x0000007b 0xf797a524 0xc0000034,
and nothing happens.
when i put the linux cd in the installation of linux goes through ok !!!!.
any idea what is going on !!!, maybe something in the bios ??

thank you,
Thanasis
0
Comment
Question by:THAN04
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1500 total points
ID: 23698921
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE will occur if you do not provide the required drivers during install. Your local Acer site should be able to provide these. Presumably you need sata drivers. These must be loaded on floppy. Press F6 when prompted to load.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cakuzo
ID: 23698949
The 0x0000007b blue screen occurs usually when the filesystem is damaged.
What you have to do is to run a chkdsk to fix the damaged sectors.

You can do this with your own Windows XP cd by booting up into to recovery mode. There is a nice tutorial on here how to get there.

http://kb.wisc.edu/helpdesk/page.php?id=5097 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 23698960
Cakuzo,

That would be the case on a working installation, but here - <<try to install win xp>> this does not appear to be the case.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cakuzo
ID: 23698962
There are many boot cds for several reasons on the net. But one of my favorites for solving hardware problems is the ultimate boot disk. It includes many useful tools including chkdsk and is completely free.

http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cakuzo
ID: 23698992
burrcm,

there are more than one possible causes for the 0x0000007b as you can read from the microsoft support pages.
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B324103&x=10&y=9

Also there are usually 2 modes in a Windows XP installation. The "Dos Mode" and the gui attended one after it.

If you can select a partition for installing windows in the DosMode than it is not the problem with the sata drivers.

I had the same bluescreen with the pc of a friend few days ago and solved it by just doing a chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23699132
Thanasis any progress?
Use the linux disc to delete the partition and the master boot record of linux
Linux file systems use a superblock at the beginning of a disk partition to identify the basic size, shape, and condition of the file system.
The Fdisk tool included with Linux can be used to delete the partition.
Then take out the lunux setup disc replace with xp and then install clean
have the sata drivers on a floppy or usb press F6 to install them when offered.
Here's more help on how to remove Linux
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314458
0
 

Author Comment

by:THAN04
ID: 23699163
FOR THE SATA DRIVERS,
CAN I CHANGE  SOMEWHERE IN THE BIOS THE PARAMETERS, FOR THE SATA DRIVERS, TO LET
THE INSTALLATION GO THROUGH !!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cakuzo
ID: 23699372
thanasis

have you tried chkdsk first?
where do you get the bluescreen? immediately after starting to boot with the windows xp installation cd?


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 23699472
Discussion here - http://www.pchelpforum.com/windows-xp-2000/54958-xp-installation-acer-extensa-e264.html which leads to these drivers, including sata.zip which you put on a floppy and load by pressing F6 when prompted early in the XP install. Not the same model, but if yours is an nVidia controller Raid setup then it should work. If it is raid only, it is unlikely you will get it to go without providing the required drivers. Some standard bios setups will have an ide or compatibility mode setting which will allow setup without additional drivers.

ftp://ftp.acer-euro.com/desktop/veriton_m464/xp/

Chris B
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 23699697
It depends on the BIOS. I don't know that PC in particular, but if you go into the BIOS look for IDE or compatibility mode or something similar. The Sata controller will then run like a standard IDE controller that usually doesn't require specialized drivers. Sometimes there is also an AHCI or RAID mode. Those you'd have to disable, and sometimes a mainboard includes more than one HD controller, of which only one might be able to run in compatible mode, so check the manual for any such details and if that is the case, make sure your HD is connected to the correct controller.
0