[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to lock down certain parts of the document?

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to lock down certain parts of the document?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:etraxler
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 23694773
With forms protection, you can protect Sections differentially.

Otherwise, with Word 2003 or 2007, you can choose 'No changes (Read only)'  as the protection type and then select some portions than which can be modified by particular users, or groups of users.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pghn earned 750 total points
ID: 23694815
This were taken from a similar problem in a forum...

If you are using Word 2007, you can lock or protect parts or sections of the document using the Protect Document > Restrict Formatting and Editing command. Here is the detailed explanation on using this features

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HP100823011033.aspx

For earlier versions, you need to use the Form feature as explained below:

http://www.officearticles.com/word/protecting_parts_of_a_document_in_microsoft_word.htm

Alternatively if your document is a simple text document, you can use excel as word processor (after hiding the grid) which will give you full control on protecting single words, single lines or entire paragraphs.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etraxler
ID: 23695144
pghn

The first url does not work. Could you please double-check and resend it?
Thank you.
0