?
Solved

How to get the IOS Software for Cisco 1720 Router?

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

1) I just bought the Cisco 1720 Router from Ebay
2) It has already got the IOS Software
3) My Goal: i) I want to play around with this Router, ii) I want to UNINSTALL and INSTALL back the IOS Software in this Router
4) My problem: I do not have IOS Software for this Router
5) My Question: How to get a free download of the   IOS Software for this router?
6) Any help?

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 400 total points
ID: 23694814
Leagally you must purchase the IOS from Cisco.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1600 total points
ID: 23694821
If you just want to practice installing an IOS, TFTP off the current IOS and then load it back on.  You need a privileged CCO account with Cisco to download new software.

Download free TFTP server from www.solarwinds.net and install it on a PC that has IP connectivity to the router.

You can then copy the current IOS to the TFTP server and then put it back on.  Let me know if you want me to spoil the process for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 23694995
JFrederick29,

1) "If you just want to practice installing an IOS, TFTP off the current IOS and then load it back on.  You need a privileged CCO account with Cisco to download new software."
- My comments: i) How to get this privileged CCO Account (Is it FREE?) ( I do not have any account at Cisco; i am not Cisco's customer; i just bought this Cisco Router 1720 from Ebay; i just want to "mesh around" with it)

2) "Download free TFTP server from www.solarwinds.net and install it on a PC that has IP connectivity to the router"
- My commnets: i) This is MAYBE the good solution for my problem (I will download it the TFTP server; By the way, is there any Type of TFTP server that i have to download for this Router 1720?), ii) Related to IP Connectivity: Is it OK just connection between the PC and the Router through "console cable"? or i have to assign "Static IP to the PC"? and I have to assign "IP to the Router also"? If yes, how i do it?

3) "You can then copy the current IOS to the TFTP server and then put it back on.  Let me know if you want me to spoil the process for you"
My comments: i) Maybe you should give me the Direction to do it

4) Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1600 total points
ID: 23695073
1.  No, it is not free.  You would have to buy a license.

2.  The router doesn't need software (only the PC).  You can use xmodem via the console connection but it is horribly slow.  Only do this if you have no IP connectivity.  Yes, configure the router ethernet interface with an IP address and connect your PC into that ethernet port using a crossover cable.  Assign the PC an IP address in the same subnet.

Router:

conf t
int f0
ip address 192.168.254.1 255.255.255.0
no shut

Use 192.168.254.2 on the PC.  You should be able to ping 192.168.254.1 at this point.

3.  To copy the IOS to the TFTP server.

Use "dir flash:" to view the files on the router.
Use "copy flash tftp" to initiate the copy process.  Specify the IP address of the PC and the filename of the IOS in flash as the source and destination name.

To copy the IOS back from the TFTP server to the router:

Use "copy tftp flash"  You'll have to delete the IOS first so make sure you have it backed up on the TFTP server before deleting it.  You can skip this step if you are worried about losing the IOS.

4.  No problem.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1600 total points
ID: 23695078
For step 3.  Make sure the TFTP server is started on the PC.
0