?
Solved

SBS 2003, DHCP Server Service Crashes

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
About every other day and at random times, the DHCP Server service stops. I check the event viewer and it says that it detects another server on the network, a screen shot of the event ID properties are attached.  I have some access points, I checked them out, DHCP is disabled on them. I checked my router/firewall to make sure there was no DHCP enabled there.  Any ideas how I would track this down?  I restarted the server, that didn't help either.  Also when the DHCP server service is stopped, no workstations get an IP address so I know there is not an actual DHCP server somewhere...
DHCP-Event.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:logicaltechs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23695306
Stop the RRAS Service & that should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
waynewilliams earned 2000 total points
ID: 23696403
Microsoft added rogue DHCP detection in Server 2003. The official DHCP service must be authorized and entered in Active Directory. Authorization seems to be by IP address, which seems to authorize all DHCP services using that IP. The Server Management Console in SBS 2003 is flawed and hides the correct setup screen for VPN and Dialup address allocation. It leads one to the setup for a mini- DHCP server labeled the '' DHCP Allocator'' within the NAT/Basic Firewall setup. This Allocator is seen by SBS as a second DHCP and causes the DHCP services on the server to shut down. This often leaves the Allocator running and gives clients the domain suffix mshome.net. Stopping the RRAS service corrects the 1053 problem so there is proof this is the issue.

To use RRAS and avoid 1053 drill to NAT/Basic Firewall and in its properties select TAB Address Assignment and uncheck "Automatically assign IP addresses by using the DHCP Allocator".
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicaltechs
ID: 23696626
Wayne, outstanding answer, and it makes total sense to me, however I cannot find this NAT/Basic Firewall area within RRAS, I don't have the Firewall enabled because the server has 1 NIC and is behind a Watchguard. Am I misunderstanding you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicaltechs
ID: 23696637
Wantabe,
I could do that but I have users who use the VPN.  Thanks though!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23697223
ok, do you know how to use wireshark (it used to be called ethereal)?
0