Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 1950

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
While the server was running I pulled it out of the rack, just to check what kind of memory modules are in there. The second I opened the cover, all the fans started blowing. The server was ON the whole time, and I did not accidentally unplug the power to cause a restart. I put everything back into place, and they are still blowing on full blast for the past 15 min. Any ideas. Here are 2 system event logs. This is an SQL Database server, so I don't want to restart it.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Server Administrator
Event Category:      Instrumentation Service
Event ID:      1254
Date:            2/20/2009
Time:            11:20:24 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ABACUS
Description:
Chassis intrusion detected
Sensor location: Intrusion
Chassis location: Main System Chassis
Previous state was: OK (Normal)
Chassis intrusion state: Open


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Server Administrator
Event Category:      Instrumentation Service
Event ID:      1252
Date:            2/20/2009
Time:            11:20:47 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ABACUS
Description:
Chassis intrusion returned to normal
Sensor location: Intrusion
Chassis location: Main System Chassis
Previous state was: Critical (Failed)
Chassis intrusion state: Closed
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkarnes12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23695454
Do you have the Dell Server Administrator Software installed locally?  The software can give you the current hardware status on the Fans, and give you a heads up on the fans, including the thresholds on the speeds that may be going on right now.

It should have come on a CD with the server (it's usually installed by default if you use the Dell boot CD when you built the server).  If it is not installed, you can install it safely without having to re boot.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 23696325
It could also be an issue with an OLD BIOS or other firmware.
I would think that the fans should have stopped after the cover was replaced.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 23713007
Thanks guys, I appreciate your expertise. Checked out the Dell Server Administrator software. It said that an intrusion was detected, but that was probably me opening the server cover while the server was running. Either way, I think all returned to normal. Either that or I can no longer tell the difference between how loud the fans use to be and how loud they are now. Maybe I adjusted to the sound.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31549399
Thanks guys, I appreciate your expertise. Checked out the Dell Server Administrator software. It said that an intrusion was detected, but that was probably me opening the server cover while the server was running. Either way, I think all returned to normal. Either that or I can no longer tell the difference between how loud the fans use to be and how loud they are now. Maybe I adjusted to the sound.

Thanks for your help.
0