[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acer X193W

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have a Acer X193w monitor. Every so often the screen goes blank and it says input not supported. I restart in safe mode and uninstall the driver for the display monitor and it will work fine. I have found a driver from the manufactor but it is for vista and i am running XP Pro. Will the vista driver work? Just need a little help.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justicator
ID: 23695495
The vista driver should not work with your windows XP installation.
What kind of video card do you have?
Usually monitors don't require any drivers.
I would first try uninstalling the monitor and video card drivers, restarting windows and letting it "find new hardware" again.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 23695802
The truth is... you just don't know. Some drivers can cross between xp/vista... most can't. There is no harm in trying, as you can just boot to safe mode if there is an issue and remove the driver. You really should not need any drivers anyway as it is plug-n-play. Make sure you are not exceeding the resolution settings. What resolution settings are you using for the desktop on this monitor? Refresh rate?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 31549400
It was the resolution settings
0