?
Solved

Oracle Personal Edition 10g AS a Client Database , sutaibility, performance , Runs on 1 gb machines

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, Our enterprise application runs as in both Online and offline mode. For offline mode it uses Microsoft accesss as Data Store. Now we want to use Oracle 10g Personal Edition as Our client database, so that we can use stored procedure and have code base for both server and client. Oracle XE can not be used because Oracle XE is not supported by Oracle.
Out user machines runs with 1 GB of RAM.

Please suggest what is the best way to deploy Oracle PE to get smallest footprint and best performance. It is alright to use PE as client DB or it is too much for offline application.

Any suggested customizations or Alternatives. We have rules out Oracle Database lite because it doesn't support Pl/ SQL SP. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pras_gupta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 675 total points
ID: 23695686
I haven't ever tried Personal Edition, but I have worked extensively with Standard Edition and Enterprise Edition on WIndows machines.  I also have some experience with XE, which we've used for at least one production application for a couple of years with no problems.  The Oracle versions I have used can all "run" on a personal computer that has 1 CPU, 1 disk drive and 1 GB of RAM.  But maybe "walk" or "crawl" would be better ways to descibe the performance you will likely see that way.  You also have to figure out how to do the replication if you have a distributed database.  Will these Personal Edition copies be just read-only copies that are updated periodically from the main server, or do you need to support bi-directional replication coming back to the main server from each personal machine periodically?  That could get complex to manage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pras_gupta
ID: 23696143
Replication is not going to be a problem as we alerady have setup to replicate and distribute data with Access ,w e will keep the same with Oracle.
Concern I have is with the Oracle Personal Edition performace, I can see when the service is running it is taking 250- 300 mb of memory even when we are not doing anything. So as you said it may make our user's system walk or crawl. Are there ways where we can make the Oracle PE setup as small footprint as possisble. We do not need to do lot of enterprise function. The only requirement we have is to have a Data base system which can run PL/SQL stored procedures, support xml.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 675 total points
ID: 23696329
Yes, that is the dilemna: how to tune Oracle so it has enough memory to work in to be efficient but leave enough memory for other programs running on a personal computer.  On a Windows computer with less than 4GB of RAM, you shouldn't ever let Oracle have more than 50% of the physical RAM for the Oracle SGA, and that's with a machine dedicated to runnign Oracle.  In your case, you also have to leave memoery for other programs and with only 1GB of RAM, you may need to limit Oracle to an SGA of only 250MB.  You have to split that between buffer_cache and shared_pool.  If you use any Java in Oracle, you will also need 30-50MB of space in the SGA for the java_pool.

Ideally to run Oracle on a personal computer, you have at least 2GB of RAM, so Oracle can have an SGA of about 500MB.

Use the Windows Performance Monitor to see where your bottleneck is, whether that is CPU, memory, page file usuage, or disk I/O.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 75 total points
ID: 23705465
It depends what of the Oracle features will you use and how big will be the Data Base. Also what kind of connectivity will you use. Personal edition is mostly intended to be used as desktop Data base, not as corporate DB. It has some restrictions: named users numbers and time limitation:
https://www.softwarehouse.biz/cgi-bin/product/P11345!155137!ALL

http://oreilly.com/catalog/oressentials3/chapter/ch01.pdf

Oracle Database 10g Database Server describes the most recent major version of the
Oracle Relational Database Management System (RDBMS) family of products that
share common source code. This family includes:
" Personal Oracle, a database for single users thats often used to develop code for
implementation on other Oracle multiuser databases
" Oracle Standard Edition, which was named Workgroup Server in its first iteration
as part of the Oracle7 family and is sometimes simply referred to as Oracle
Server
" Oracle Enterprise Edition, which includes all Standard Edition functionality and
additional functionality
" Oracle Lite, used primarily for mobile applications
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pras_gupta
ID: 31549406
Thanks for all the help. Finally we got rid of using Oracle Server on client machines and used SQL Server express instead.
0