?
Solved

How to prevent a user's Outlook access to thier Exchange 2003 mailbox without disabling their account or deleting their mailbox

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to block a user's access to their Outlook email while leaving all of their other network access unchanged.  Is their a way to accomplish this task?
0
Comment
Question by:guitar_dave
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23695805
MAPI Access:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/07/27/408274.aspx
Then restrict OWA using the options on the user account in ADUC.

-M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dandickens
ID: 23695808
Open Outlook and navigate to
Tools/ E-mail Accounts/ View or change existing e-mail accounts and click Next
then highlight your Exchange server entry and click Change
Click More Settings
Select the Default Connection State to 'Work offline and use dial-up networking'
Click OK / Next / Finish
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 23695846
You could use group policy under software restrictions to prevent outlook from running.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guitar_dave
ID: 31549411
just an fyi: I found this link with screenshots, a little easier to read...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb219050(EXCHG.65).aspx
0