?
Solved

getting spam from myself

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
ok, i run a small network for a church/school.  we have about 300 users and we have our own exchange 2003 enterprise server in the building.  some of my users are getting spam from themselves.  the sender appears to be username@ourdomain.com so that it appears that mary smith is getting email from herself.

is there some way to stop this and if so, how?

0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23695822
Not really unless you buy & install some sort of mail filter to filter mail header information, etc. It sounds like you've been spoofed by spammers. If you could look/view the header information from the email that was delivered, it should give you an idea of what domain/public IP address these are coming from.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 23695833
This is a very common spammers trick.
Do you have any antispam software? It should be stopping this type of stuff, as long as you haven't whitelisted your own domain.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 23695854
i can see the header and i found the IP it's coming from so I'm going to block that IP.  of course, they could move to an diff IP!

my sonicwall has antispam built in.  I'll see if I can turn it on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 31549415
I implemented suggestions from both responders and believe I now have increased protection and I believe I have solved the problem that prompted the initial post.  Thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 23695941
You need to set up an SPF record for yourself.

www.openspf.org
That will tell you how to set up an spf record

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-enabling-Sender-ID-filtering-Exchange-2003-SP2.html
That will tell you how to filter out senders who fail sender ID checks.
0