?
Solved

Suggestions as to how to go about setting up automatic remote backup of folders.

Posted on 2009-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm trying et an idea as to the best and cheapest way to do this:

I have about 40 users on Windows XP and I want to periodically have certain folders of theirs backed up onto a remote server. I want it to be automatic, and I don't want to have multiple images of the data filling up the hard drive. We currently have Acronis, which is good if you have a ton of disk space, but for this it seems a bit over qualified. I used to use software called vice-versa which I thought was pretty good, but I'm wondering if there is anything else available that might already be included in Acronis that I'm not seeing or if there is something out there that anyone recommends for this kind of thing.
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23696159
I'd just copy & past this is a .txt file, edit it to meet your needs & save it as a .bat file. Then create a scheduled task to run the batch file.

xCOPY C:\YOUR FILES\*.* I:\TO REMOTE SERVER\*.* /y /s

This will overwrite the files each night without prompts
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 23696369
About the second part of the command: Is the "I:" part an arbitrary drive letter or is that a part of the command? If it is a drive letter, could you instead specify a path such as \\NameOfServer\Directory\location ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23696371
robocopy and a scheduled task can do this via a batch file.
You can even push it out via GPO or login script.

If you want something that the users can control then the free
Sync Toys from MS could be useful.

 SyncToy v2.0 Sync  
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C26EFA36-98E0-4EE9-A7C5-98D0592D8C52&displaylang=en

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 23696955
wantabe2: I got the script to run from the command prompt, but for some reason when I run the same thing as a batch file, I see that a cmd windows flashes for a second, but no files get copied.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23697169
right click the batch file & click edit or open with notepad. Add the word PAUSE at the bottom on this batch file, save it, & run it again. This will enable you to see the error & why it is not running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 23712640
I added the word PAUSE both as the last line of the command and at the bottom of the file and It still acts the same. It doesn't hold the screen open for me to tell what's going on. What am I doing wrong? This is what it looks like:

xCOPY C:\"Documents and settings"\user\"My Documents"\*.* I:\Backup\*.* /y /s


PAUSE
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 23713647
ok. I figured out what I was doing wrong. I thought I saw at some point that the batch file needed to be saved in unicode. I saved it as ANSI and it works now. But although this is cool, and I appreciate the knowledge, is there a way just to have it back up files that have changed so that it's faster and lighter? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 23714631
There are option to backup by date, but xcopy is a little crude in that respect.

Robocopy ( free in resource kit download ) is much better and has more options

 
I hope this helps !
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A look at what happened in the Verizon cloud breach.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
Suggested Courses

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question