?
Solved

Customization MAILER-DAEMON messages - Adding signatures to All-outgoing-mails.

Posted on 2009-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi everybody,

Based on Centos 5.2. I want to customize MAILER-DAEMON messages, how to?
Like;

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at xxxx
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

And,

I want add "TEXT"  to all outgoing mails. How?
0
Comment
Question by:gneral
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 165 total points
ID: 23699480
>Based on Centos 5.2. I want to customize MAILER-DAEMON messages
recompile qmail-local.c or qmail-send.c, changing the messages which is hard coded in the source; follow these instructions carefully (http://cr.yp.to/proto/qsbmf.txt), since the message format is strict


>I want add "TEXT"  to all outgoing mails.
where do you want to add it? in the body, at the end? In the subject?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gneral
ID: 23699524
Thank you for the reply,

In the BODY and END at the msgs.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 165 total points
ID: 23699583
Then, you should definetely not do it, because you would break the pgp signature that lies at the end of a message
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Maciej S
Maciej S earned 105 total points
ID: 23699874
I don't use qmail, but I found this article: http://forum.qmailrocks.org/showpost.php?p=11968
I agree with ai_ja_nai, that you really shouldn't do that (PGP, smime, etc).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Morne Lategan
Morne Lategan earned 105 total points
ID: 23699940
I assume that you want to ad a disclaimer to your e-mail.

The software to use is alter-mime. I have used it successfully with Postfix at a couple of sites, but not with q-mail.

This post forum seems to indicate that it works with qmail too:

http://www.mail-archive.com/qmail-ldap@qmail-ldap.org/msg06608.html

You can google for the words "qmail disclaimer altermime" for more info.

Hope it helps
0