?
Solved

Cannot access computer on netw

Posted on 2009-02-20
11
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a home network that has a desktop d a aptop connected.  From my desktop I can see and access the shared files on my laptop. From my laptop I can see the desktop but not access any files. I get an error that file path is invalid. I have enabled file/print sharing, turned off the firewal, ect.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:wiswalld
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 23696654
You can see the files, but not open them?  Sounds like whatever user you're logging onto the laptop with doesn't have permission to open the files.

If it's not already...the username & password should be the same on both machines (that's easiest way anyhow, IMO)...

Otherwise, right-click one of the problem files (while on the desktop), go to properties...have you got a Security tab?

What versions of Windows on the two?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 23696690
OK

I cannot see the files I only see the computer in the workgroup.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 23696714
In that case, the folder on the desktop might not be shared.  Try right-clicking on the folder, on the desktop, which contains the files you wish to access, and choose Sharing... or "Sharing & Security..."
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 23696738
Share this folder and allow network users to make changes are both checked.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 23696951
On the laptop, click Start -> Run, type "\\DesktopComputersName\SharedFOlderName" and click OK. Does the folder open?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 23697486
I used

\\Dave\Test

prompted for username and password. But thats as far as I can get.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 23700957
change the permission on your shared folders to allow Everyone Group
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 23701114
I don't see that (permissions)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 23701136
You should have a username in order to log onto the desktop, if you're not sure what it is check the Users control panel.

When you connect from your laptop to the desktop, specify this username & the password that goes with it (if you don't have to enter a password when your desktop starts up chances are there is no password, leave the password blank).

If this works, you can get around needing to input a username/password when you connect to the desktop by creating a user on your laptop with the same name, and same password - when you connect to another computer on the network, Windows will automatically try to use whatever the current username/password are - and if that fails you get the prompt.

What version of Windows are you using, Vista/XP/Home/Pro?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 23701166
With "Home" versions of Windows you won't see a Security tab in a folder's properties dialog.

You can achieve the same thing with a command line (if you want, this isn't really necessary):

C:\Documents and Settings\Dave\My Documents>cacls "SharedFolderName" /T /E /C /G Everyone:F
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 23701945
The desktop is XP Pro. I don't see the security tab there.
0