?
Solved

PDF Form with Submit Error:

Posted on 2009-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a PDF form that is located on the intranet company wide. Users fill the form out and based on the drop down menu they select, it emails the data to a specified email address. The problem is when the person receives the .fdf file they open to receive an error:

Cannot Find:
....:///C/Users/Users Name/AppData/Local/Microsoft/Windows/Temporary, et etc
Make sure the path or Internet address is correct.

however when I test it it works fine.

0
Comment
Question by:_CODER_
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 23715929
I have done a bit of research the only thing I can find is that some of the computers do not have some entries in the windows registry. ([HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT][.fdf] and [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT][AcroExch.XXXX]).

There does not seem to be a ryhme or reason to when the entries are not there. The obvious solution is to re-install the newest reader.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NKOWA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24125912
It sounds like each time the PDF is loaded in the browser window, it is creating a temporary cache file on the client machines. When they send the data, XDP | FDF | XFDF, the file path is hard coded and it correlates to the original temp file on the machine of the original user, which is missing on the recipient computers.

Alternatively you could send XDP, XML, FDF, XFDF to a ASP.net server side script created with PDF Email .net, and the script would merge the PDF with the data, and e-mail the whole document.

Note/Disclaimer: Adobe Reader users can only submit PDF data. PDF Email .net doesn't work well with Adobe Extended rights enabled PDFs.

Useful Links:
http://www.pdfemail.net/
0