[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mac OS X Leopard next to Vista

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello experts.

For a college project I want to use a program that currently only runs on Mac, a Windows release is coming by the end of March but I need to get started now.
So until then I want to run Mac OS X on my notebook.

I've already succesfully installed it like this:
- From the OS X installation DVD, I formatted my second hard drive as "MAC OS Extended (Journaled)".
- Installed the OS on the first partition of that hard drive

Now I need to get it to boot, I followed a few steps on the following website but they don't work for me, the last bcdedit step gives me errors when I try it.
http://dailyapps.net/2008/03/hack-attack-dual-boot-leopard-and-windows-vista/

I also tried EasyBCD, which added the ability to choose between OSes on booting but when I choose the Mac OS X one I get the following error: "HFS+ partition error" or an error that it can't find the MBR which EasyBCD automatically sets to \NST\nst_mac.mbr it would seem.
Also I can't see my second hard drive in Vista anymore.


So my question, I have Vista on my first HDD, OS X on my second HDD, how can I get it to boot OS X?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Snapples
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 1000 total points
ID: 23697410
You can't get that quesioned answered in this forum. It is against the rules.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 23697710
Just to clarify Pheidius' point, the Apple EULA prohibits installing the Mac OS on anything other than a Mac.
0