?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 Restore Exchange Information store to other server

Posted on 2009-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is it possible for Backup Exec 12.5 to restore Exchange Information store to
another server with different domain/organisation name?

I would like to reinstall my Windows 2003 SBS using a different domain name.
Off course all mailboxes should be restored on this server.

Also: Is there anything I need to pay attention to while doing this? (regarding the mailboxes)
0
Comment
Question by:mrnikosia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 23699628
No that won't be possible. The information store won't mount after the restore.

You'll probably get error Event ID: 1088
Source: MSExchangeIS
Type: Error
Category: General
Description: The information store could not be loaded because the distinguished name (DN) of message database /O=old_org_name/OU=old_site_name/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN= does not match the DN of directory /O=new_org_name/OU=new_site_name/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=.

Microsoft have a LegacyDN.exe application that can come to the rescue (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324606), but from experience that doesn't always work.

You can always try of course - but I wouldn't blow away the original install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrnikosia
ID: 23701282
I have tried Legacy DN, and this works in my test setup.
But Microsoft says that this should only be used in test environments,
and that they do not support this.

Also what about Backup Exec Granular individual mailbox recovery,
won't that solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 750 total points
ID: 23704071
You can redirect GRT data to another mailbox - yes.
It would have to be done user by user, but it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrnikosia
ID: 23719967
So no problems using different domain names or different OU's
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrnikosia
ID: 23731848
Also isn't it possible to do GRT on multiple mailboxes, even for a different OU/domain restore??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Liu
ID: 24479769
If you want to restore Exchange Information Store to another server, make sure they have same Exchange Organization name, Administrative Group name, Storage Group name, and Mailbox Database name.
0