Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 error - "Windows cannot find file....."

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I am having a problem with an Access 2007 application that I built.  I split the database into front and and back end files.  The database file sits on a server and the front end is intalled on the desktop.  I have rolled out the application to 10 people successfully, and am having a problem with 2 people.  Everyone has proper network access to reach the back end database.  The 2 problem computers are running vista and office 2007, while the others are all running XP and office 2007.  When a user clicks on the .accdb file on their desktop, they get the following error message "Windows cannot find c:/Users\i812376\desktop\pat crotty\nucleus.accdb.  Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again." and the file does not open.

Here are a couple things that I have figured out while troubleshooting.
1. I created a small test .accdb file, and confirmed that they can open the file with no problems (This suggests that the problem might be related to the link between the front end and back end)
2. I have accessed the shared drive on the server where the back end database resides (proves that the users have access to the backend)
3. I put a copy of my front end file onto the problem computer, and it doesn't work on their computer, but still works on mine.  (suggests that the actual .accdb file is not corupt)
4. After reading some posts, I downloaded and installed office 2007 sp1 in hopes that it would fix the glitch.....it did not.
5. After doing some google searching of the error message, it seems like a lot of people have experienced this error message with other office files when running vista and office 2007.  
6. I tried entering Access 2007 and browsing to the file instead of opening it from the .accdb - this did not work.
Have you run into this problem or do you have any ideas on how I can fix it?  I really apprecaite any help you could provide!
Best regards
Pat
0
Comment
Question by:Clean14
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 23699343
....error message "Windows cannot find c:/Users\i812376\des......
Well there is an error there - or did you type this message into your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clean14
ID: 23700549
Sorry about that.  I did type the error message, and looks like I typed c:/ instead of c:\ by accident.  The error message should have read - "Windows cannot find c:\Users\i812376\desktop\pat crotty\nucleus.accdb.  Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again."
Thanks
Pat
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 2000 total points
ID: 23701129
The fact that the two problematic client are having vista installed probably means that the problem is probably because of UAC (User Access Control) try running access by right-click and select Run as Administrator.

You can also set "Run as Administrator" permenantly by selecting "Run As Administrator" on the compatibility tab.

Hope that helps,
Zvitam.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Clean14
ID: 31549472
Zvitam,
Thank you for your suggestion.  It did fix my problem.  Now I can actually enjoy my weekend!
Pat
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 23764576
Your Joy is my pleasure :)
0