?
Solved

Bar component

Posted on 2009-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Anyone know a component that works like, for example: Firefox Bookmark bar?

Basically, just a bar where you can place any number flat TSpeedButton ... horizontally, and it has a chevron (arrow) button (in the right edge) if there are a lot of buttons.

And of course it should has drag and drop capability to arrange the (visible) buttons.

I tried to look for in JEDI-VCL, but apparently it does not have that component.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:db2trade
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 23706661
Ray Konopka (http://raize.com) states the following about his component suite meeting your needs:

"The TRzToolbar supports several of the features being requested, including the display of a chevron if the buttons go beyond the controls borders.  However, the TRzToolbar does not support re-ordering the buttons via drag-and-drop.  To do this, the developer would have to program this functionality."

So you might want to evaluate Ray's components.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:db2trade
ID: 23709085
Interesting ... But thats not suitable to my need.

I did some home works and found some piece of codes:

#1: How to add chevron button to TToolbar
http://www.scalabium.com/faq/dct0171.htm
http://www.scalabium.com/faq/dct0170.htm

#2: How to drag and drop / customize TToolbar during runtime
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_1010.asp?SK=

It seems it can be combined, but I dont have much knowledge how to achieve that.

Anyone can take a look?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 24169151
Check out Jordan Russel's Toolbar2000, http://www.jrsoftware.org/tb2k.php
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 24778547
Try the TMS components ...
http://www.tmssoftware.com/site/ 
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 24779657
@db2trade

Where are you on this problem?  Have you looked at the links supplied by EddieShipman and senad?
0