?
Solved

Basic Cisco port Deny ACL question

Posted on 2009-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have configured a layer 2 vlan on our cisco catalyst switch. We assigned two ports to it. This is a poor man's dumb switch. Basically we want to make sure that no traffic can come into or out of those two ports except themselves. So portA can talk to portB and vice versa, but we don't want any other ports talking to them.

How should I set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:GCIT_Manager
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Cobra25 earned 800 total points
ID: 23697674
I'm not really sure If I understand you correctly. What you can do is to apply MAC-address filter using Access-list (ACL). The ACL for MAC filter will be in the range between 700-799. For example, access-list 700 permit aaaa.bbbb.cccc 0000.0000.0000. Then apply the access-list for the incoming port which will only allow the MAC that you specify in the ACL, others should be blocked. As a result, only MAC from PortA can talk to PortB. Good luck with the setup :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCIT_Manager
ID: 23697711
I don't know the mac address. I do know it's IP address though. and we need to be able to change devices quickly so I'd rather not use mac address. Any other way?

basically the IPs are 2.2.1.1 and 2.2.1.2

THanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 23697814
Switching uses MAC-addresses (layer 2) and not IP addresses.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:GCIT_Manager
ID: 23697933
we have layer 3 switches. we just happened to put these ports in layer 2 vlans. does this still apply to the mac address issue? I have created ACLs with IP addresses, I'm not doing it in a way that allows the traffic to flow properly.

I could put it on a layer 3 vlan, but i don't see the need.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ionut_mir
ID: 23699530
If you configured only two ports in a vlan, it is enough. Any other port in other vlan will not be able to "talk" with these two ports. You don't need any acls.
You can think at this vlan as a separate switch with only two ports.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Donboo
ID: 23699836
Depending on what switches you have you can use VLAN ACL (VACL) to filter IP traffic on a VLAN.

http://enotepad.wordpress.com/2008/09/12/catalyst-qos-vlan-access-map-for-ip-traffic-filtering/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CCI_IT
CCI_IT earned 200 total points
ID: 23702263
like ionut said, there is nothing mroe to it.

as long as you dont apply an IP to the int vlan for that particular Vlan, it wont be routable. no ACL's needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCIT_Manager
ID: 23702280
CC_IT:

that's the confirmation I needed. We didn't apply an IP. I have heard that whitehats (hired hackers) can jump VLANs on a switch.

thanks everyone!
0