?
Solved

Reporting Services locked up

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a reporting services instance (SQL 2005) and I can log into <localhost>/ReportServer with my user name and password, but when I try to go to <localhost>/ReportManager with my user name and password, it bounces me back to the login page.

I have no access to add another user, I would have to add the Roles to Users in the database directly...

What tables are necessary to do this?   I understand that Roles, Users, Policies, PolicyUserRole are needed, but where are the others...

Also where are the passwords stored for the users in the database?



0
Comment
Question by:S7up1d
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yatin_81
ID: 23701932
Can you access Internet Information Services Manager ???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yatin_81
ID: 23701940
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yatin_81
ID: 23701944
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shorak earned 2000 total points
ID: 23709152
Hi.. as yatin suggested, try his URL and see if you can access the report manager.

To setup roles and add users, it is better to use SQL server management studio to do this.

Basically, use the 'Connect' drop down in the Object explorer and select 'Reporting Services'
Select your report server and enter your password (if your using SQL authentication) and you will get a tree view of the report server folders. The  'Home' folder contains all your report folders and reports and the security folder is where your manage the roles including adding new ones or modifying existing ones.

To add users right click on any of the folders in the Home tree and select properties and then Permissions and click on the 'Add User or Group' button.

See this tutorial on how to set permissions and roles.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337491(SQL.90).aspx

Hope this helps

Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:S7up1d
ID: 31549488
Thanks for all your input, it turned out to be an issue with some developer code on our customized report manager.

if it had not been, your solution would have been the next best way to get in.
0