?
Solved

Delete all mails at once from Horde Client

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a cron job setup that sends an mail with the details each time it runs and the email account gets more than 1000 mails per day... the problem is each couple of days i must manually delete them and lose ~30-40 mins to empty all the inbox... The email client is Horde Mail, does anyone have any idea how to delete all the mails from inbox with only few actions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ionut A. Tudor
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23854844
Hi,

do you delete files from linux system or from mysql database ??

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 2000 total points
ID: 23855223
Make a special folder that will get only cron messages.

Login into Horde Webmail
Select your mailbox folder, e.g. Cron
Click on the Folders icon on top of your webmail.
You will be able to see a list of folders , e.g. Inbox, spam, sent-mail and etc.
Tick the folders that you wish to perform mask delete.
Choose action -> Empty Folder(s)
You will be prompted for confirmation. Click empty selected folder button and it will delete all emails in the selected folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Ionut A. Tudor
ID: 31549493
that worked very nice, Thanks
0