?
Solved

Bank Site Browsing

Posted on 2009-02-20
42
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have found several different forum topics about this kind of subject around the web, but I am still unable to find an answer to this issue that just occurred to me about 3 days ago. I am running Vista Business on a T60 and I was going along just fine for some time. About 3 days or so ago, I lost the ability to get to my bank's web site. It's not a problem with the site or any other laptop I own, just my laptop that is running Vista Business. IE7, FF3, and Safari all fail to connect even though I can connect to all kinds of other https sites and regular http sites. In FF3, I get the following message:

Data Transfer Interrupted

The connection to www.x.com was interrupted while the page was loading.

The browser connected successfully, but the connection was interrupted while transferring information. Please try again.

Prior to this event occurring, no automated updates or updates of any other kind occurred. I am not running K9 and have also tried setting autotuning=disabled all with no luck. I did test while in safe mode w/networking and everything works great if I am in this environment. If anyone has any tips or suggestions, it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:eurombz
  • 21
  • 20
42 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23698172
Have you trued a "System Restore" to a date proir to the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23698434
Unfortunately, I thought of that too late. Too many restore points have been automatically created while I made an effort to try and figure out what the heck is causing this. Thus, I don't have an option to use a restore point.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23698584
If you run security software shut it off and try. There have been some complaints recently of trouble with secure sites.
Try running through this page...http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813444
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23698693
I painstakingly ran through each item on this checklist and I still can't pull up the site.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 23699584
A rare problem with certain websites is due to incorrect MTU packet size. Read http://www.dslreports.com/faq/5793 - I hope Dr. TCP is vista compatibel, run it explicitely as administrator using rightclick.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23699694
Check the Windows firewall settings.
firewall.cpl
wf.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23699846
Completely turned off and still having the problem. As an interesting side note, these folks are having the exact same problem as me:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r21939904-HTTPS-access-failing-everywhere-for-my-workstation?r=913#21945554

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23700048
Try a Malwarebytes cleaning.
http://www.malwarebytes.org

Throw a RegVac registry clean in there as well.
http://superwin.com/fregvac.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23702943
No malware detected and the regvac removed like 786 entries, but still no change.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23703193
Since this works in Safe Mode, what security software do you run?
In other words, what security software is showing in appwiz.cpl

It's time to start uninstalling one-at-a-time to see who is causing the interruptions.
I'd be picking these security things out one-by-one and rebooting starting with
anything from Symantec (Norton).
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23703363
I don't run any security software at all. The only thing I have is ESET NOD32 Antivirus version 3.0.684.0 and it is only an antivirus, not a security software solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23703440
I consider anti-virus security software, it gets in between the operating system and normal functionability
in attempts to "protect" you. NOD32 is a good piece of software but we are in troubleshooting mode so if
you have the original installer for NOD32 you can uninstall it. After you can reinstall and update the data file.
So an uninstall and reboot is necessary to test the https:

In Safe Mode NOD32 is not allowed to run as well as many other items and drivers. Also NOD32 probably
updates more frequently than your Vista does so it becomes more of a culprit.

If the NOD32 test fails then I'd want to see a list of your running processes. Paste this in a command prompt
and copy/paste the notepad results here please...

schtasks /query >>c:\tasks.txt & notepad c:\tasks.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23703519
I uninstalled NOD32 and rebooted. Still no luck on the site. I ran the command you provided from an elevated (Administrator) command prompt. See below for information requested:


Folder: \
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
PCDoctorBackgroundMonitorTask            3/5/2009 10:00:00 PM   Ready          
PMTask                                   N/A                    Ready          
{75C9A425-A746-4169-BA77-C6C1DA060271}   N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Active Directory Rights Management Services Client
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management Disabled                              
AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Bluetooth
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
UninstallDeviceTask                      N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\CertificateServicesClient
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SystemTask                               N/A                    Running        
UserTask                                 N/A                    Running        
UserTask-Roam                            N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
Consolidator                             2/22/2009 3:00:00 PM   Could not start
OptinNotification                        N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Defrag
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
ScheduledDefrag                          2/25/2009 1:00:00 AM   Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\DiskDiagnostic
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticDataColl 2/22/2009 1:00:00 AM   Ready          
Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticResolver Disabled                              
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\MobilePC
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
HotStart                                 N/A                    Ready          
TMM                                      N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\MUI
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
LPRemove                                 N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Multimedia
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SystemSoundsService                      N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\NetworkAccessProtection
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
NAPStatus UI                             N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\PLA
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\RAC
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
RACAgent                                 N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\RemoteAssistance
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
RemoteAssistanceTask                     N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Shell
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
CrawlStartPages                          N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\SideShow
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
AutoWake                                 Disabled                              
GadgetManager                            N/A                    Ready          
SessionAgent                             Disabled               Could not start
SystemDataProviders                      Disabled               Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\SystemRestore
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SR                                       2/22/2009 12:00:00 AM  Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Tcpip
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
IpAddressConflict1                       N/A                    Ready          
IpAddressConflict2                       N/A                    Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\TextServicesFramework
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
MsCtfMonitor                             N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\UPnP
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
UPnPHostConfig                           N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\WDI
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
ResolutionHost                           N/A                    Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
QueueReporting                           N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Wired
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
GatherWiredInfo                          N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Wireless
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
GatherWirelessInfo                       N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows Defender
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
MP Scheduled Scan                        2/22/2009 2:16:00 AM   Ready          
 
Folder: \
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
PCDoctorBackgroundMonitorTask            3/5/2009 10:00:00 PM   Ready          
PMTask                                   N/A                    Ready          
{75C9A425-A746-4169-BA77-C6C1DA060271}   N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Active Directory Rights Management Services Client
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management Disabled                              
AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Bluetooth
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
UninstallDeviceTask                      N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\CertificateServicesClient
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SystemTask                               N/A                    Running        
UserTask                                 N/A                    Running        
UserTask-Roam                            N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
Consolidator                             2/22/2009 3:00:00 PM   Could not start
OptinNotification                        N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Defrag
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
ScheduledDefrag                          2/25/2009 1:00:00 AM   Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\DiskDiagnostic
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticDataColl 2/22/2009 1:00:00 AM   Ready          
Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticResolver Disabled                              
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\MobilePC
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
HotStart                                 N/A                    Ready          
TMM                                      N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\MUI
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
LPRemove                                 N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Multimedia
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SystemSoundsService                      N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\NetworkAccessProtection
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
NAPStatus UI                             N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\PLA
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\RAC
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
RACAgent                                 N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\RemoteAssistance
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
RemoteAssistanceTask                     N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Shell
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
CrawlStartPages                          N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\SideShow
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
AutoWake                                 Disabled                              
GadgetManager                            N/A                    Ready          
SessionAgent                             Disabled               Could not start
SystemDataProviders                      Disabled               Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\SystemRestore
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SR                                       2/22/2009 12:00:00 AM  Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Tcpip
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
IpAddressConflict1                       N/A                    Ready          
IpAddressConflict2                       N/A                    Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\TextServicesFramework
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
MsCtfMonitor                             N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\UPnP
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
UPnPHostConfig                           N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\WDI
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
ResolutionHost                           N/A                    Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
QueueReporting                           N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Wired
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
GatherWiredInfo                          N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Wireless
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
GatherWirelessInfo                       N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows Defender
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
MP Scheduled Scan                        2/22/2009 1:56:00 AM   Ready          

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23703555
I ran this command again while in safe mode. See below for information:



Folder: \
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
PCDoctorBackgroundMonitorTask            3/5/2009 10:00:00 PM   Ready          
PMTask                                   N/A                    Ready          
{75C9A425-A746-4169-BA77-C6C1DA060271}   N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Active Directory Rights Management Services Client
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management Disabled                              
AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Bluetooth
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
UninstallDeviceTask                      N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\CertificateServicesClient
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SystemTask                               N/A                    Running        
UserTask                                 N/A                    Running        
UserTask-Roam                            N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
Consolidator                             2/22/2009 3:00:00 PM   Could not start
OptinNotification                        N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Defrag
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
ScheduledDefrag                          2/25/2009 1:00:00 AM   Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\DiskDiagnostic
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticDataColl 2/22/2009 1:00:00 AM   Ready          
Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticResolver Disabled                              
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\MobilePC
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
HotStart                                 N/A                    Ready          
TMM                                      N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\MUI
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
LPRemove                                 N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Multimedia
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SystemSoundsService                      N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\NetworkAccessProtection
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
NAPStatus UI                             N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\PLA
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\RAC
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
RACAgent                                 N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\RemoteAssistance
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
RemoteAssistanceTask                     N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Shell
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
CrawlStartPages                          N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\SideShow
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
AutoWake                                 Disabled                              
GadgetManager                            N/A                    Ready          
SessionAgent                             Disabled               Could not start
SystemDataProviders                      Disabled               Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\SystemRestore
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SR                                       2/22/2009 12:00:00 AM  Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Tcpip
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
IpAddressConflict1                       N/A                    Ready          
IpAddressConflict2                       N/A                    Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\TextServicesFramework
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
MsCtfMonitor                             N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\UPnP
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
UPnPHostConfig                           N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\WDI
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
ResolutionHost                           N/A                    Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
QueueReporting                           N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Wired
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
GatherWiredInfo                          N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Wireless
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
GatherWirelessInfo                       N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows Defender
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
MP Scheduled Scan                        2/22/2009 2:16:00 AM   Ready          
 
Folder: \
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
PCDoctorBackgroundMonitorTask            3/5/2009 10:00:00 PM   Ready          
PMTask                                   N/A                    Ready          
{75C9A425-A746-4169-BA77-C6C1DA060271}   N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Active Directory Rights Management Services Client
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management Disabled                              
AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Bluetooth
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
UninstallDeviceTask                      N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\CertificateServicesClient
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SystemTask                               N/A                    Running        
UserTask                                 N/A                    Running        
UserTask-Roam                            N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
Consolidator                             2/22/2009 3:00:00 PM   Could not start
OptinNotification                        N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Defrag
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
ScheduledDefrag                          2/25/2009 1:00:00 AM   Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\DiskDiagnostic
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticDataColl 2/22/2009 1:00:00 AM   Ready          
Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticResolver Disabled                              
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\MobilePC
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
HotStart                                 N/A                    Ready          
TMM                                      N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\MUI
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
LPRemove                                 N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Multimedia
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SystemSoundsService                      N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\NetworkAccessProtection
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
NAPStatus UI                             N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\PLA
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
INFO: There are no scheduled tasks presently available at your access level.
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\RAC
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
RACAgent                                 N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\RemoteAssistance
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
RemoteAssistanceTask                     N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Shell
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
CrawlStartPages                          N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\SideShow
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
AutoWake                                 Disabled                              
GadgetManager                            N/A                    Ready          
SessionAgent                             Disabled               Could not start
SystemDataProviders                      Disabled               Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\SystemRestore
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
SR                                       2/22/2009 12:00:00 AM  Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Tcpip
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
IpAddressConflict1                       N/A                    Ready          
IpAddressConflict2                       N/A                    Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\TextServicesFramework
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
MsCtfMonitor                             N/A                    Running        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\UPnP
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
UPnPHostConfig                           N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\WDI
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
ResolutionHost                           N/A                    Could not start
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
QueueReporting                           N/A                    Unknown        
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Wired
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
GatherWiredInfo                          N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows\Wireless
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
GatherWirelessInfo                       N/A                    Ready          
 
Folder: \Microsoft\Windows Defender
TaskName                                 Next Run Time          Status         
======================================== ====================== ===============
MP Scheduled Scan                        2/22/2009 1:56:00 AM   Ready          

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23705678
All normal there.

Let's re-register the libraries for tcp. You can do them one-at-a-time in a command prompt or run a batch file.

------------- reg.tcp.dlls.bat -------------

@echo off
regsvr32 /s softpub.dll
regsvr32 /s wintrust.dll
regsvr32 /s initpki.dll
regsvr32 /s dssenh.dll
regsvr32 /s rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 /s gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 /s sccbase.dll
regsvr32 /s slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 /s cryptdlg.dll
@cls

------------- reg.tcp.dlls.bat -------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23706478
I ran through these and initpki, gpkcsp, sccbase, and slbcsp had an error. See attachment for error.

 
2-22-2009-1-04-40-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23706580
Sorry, that was an old Windows XP re-register.


I've checked these libraries on Vista Ultimate, this is the re-register for Vista...

------------- vista.reg.tcp.dlls.bat -------------

@echo off
regsvr32 /s occache.dll
regsvr32 /s Mshtml.dll
regsvr32 /s Oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 /s Actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 /s Msjava.dll
regsvr32 /s Browseui.dll
regsvr32 /s netcomm.dll
regsvr32 /s Shdocvw.dll
regsvr32 /s Urlmon.dll
@cls

------------- vista.reg.tcp.dlls.bat -------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23706637
netcomm displayed the same error as above. However, Mshtml, Browseui, and Shdocvw came up with a different error. See below:
2-22-2009-1-32-58-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23706654
What version of IE are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23706700
Vista Business w/IE7, FF3, and Safari
2-22-2009-1-47-35-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23706704
Internet Options
Advanced(tab)
Reset...(button)
Reset(button)
OK
OK
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23706709
forgot to say make sure only one IE is open when you do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23706743
Only had one IE window open with only one tab open...completed the reset, restarted IE, and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23706814
reboot?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23706861
---------- view.HOSTS.file ----------

@echo off
cd "%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\"
copy HOSTS "%systemdrive%\users\backedup.HOSTS.file"
notepad HOSTS
@cls

---------- view.HOSTS.file ----------

Do you see your bank's domain in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23706862
I think this may have something to do with DNS if you can believe that...not the DNS server, but the non-working host. I did a packet trace on an XP laptop that works and another packet trace on my non-working Vista laptop. The xp laptop always sends a DNS request for the bank's URL and the local DNS server responds with the correct IP address of the bank's site. The vista laptop NEVER sends a DNS request and it has no idea where to go. I tried inserting the bank's IP where the domain name is, but because the SSL certificate doesn't match the URL, it's really pointless trying to get to it that way. So, I guess I just need to figure out why the vista laptop doesn't send a DNS request. I may temporarily try to insert the banks IP address in my hosts file to see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23706883
I just saw your comment after I posted mine. It appears we were thinking about the same thing. I ended up putting the banks IP in my hosts file and I can now hit the site. Can you think of a reason why Vista is not sending out a DNS request?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23706928
The unfortunate thing about this is that I really need to figure out why this is happening because I have other programs that reach out to the Internet that don't use the hosts file and still can't reach my bank site because of this failure. By the way, thanks a bunch for sticking with me through this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23706947
I just tried ipconfig /flushdns to see if it would help to flush the dns cache, no change.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 2000 total points
ID: 23707019
eurombz - "Can you think of a reason why Vista is not sending out a DNS request?"

The TCP/IP stack is not functioning properly in your Vista. This is handled by the libraries mostly but there are
some *.ocx drivers controlling the TCP/IP stack.

They can get corrupted. Things like registry cleaners, spyware/malware cleaners, some virus cleaners, and
other poorly written programs such as those. Anything that deems itself organized enough to go after Windows
files/settings and delete them is dangerous unless you have total faith in who exactly put the compile together.

Heck, even Microsoft is still tweaking Windows and they have been at it for decades and they wrote it. This
is why they have the approved driver(s) program at Microsoft to ensure the coding has been approved by
the operating system's manufacturer to make sure proper procedure is followed and the user doesn't end up
with a door-stop.

I have also seen software corruption from poor hardware like weak drives. Hitachi, Samsung. Sony, Matshita,
and basically any other TV maker who has morphed into computer parts manufacturer. The confusion Windows
gets when a bad drive keeps failing at the chip level of instruction blows holes in the registry and in turn that
confusion corrupts the files and settings.

There isn't really a good forensic method to find the actual fault for most corruptions, we just restore or reinstall
when things get to far gone. It's always been the way of Windows but it's rarely Windows fault.

Battling through Event Viewer and dump files can just end up being a waste of time and most of us don't have that
kind of time available so we end up relaying on the available fixes.

TCP/IP stack "fixers" like...
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
...are available through Windows itself. We had some longer-in-the-tooth version like....
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817571&Product=winxp
...a more modern version (Vista included) for the WINSOCK is here...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259


There are also third party programs like...WinSock XP Fix
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23707053
eurombz - "thanks a bunch for sticking with me through this"

Very glad to help. You and I are going through a recent problem many are facing but
no one has an answer for so I would be glad to see a repair.

We need our banks and we need our security and confidentiality. If spreading
mayonnaise over the router works then I'll even try that if your willing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23707056
:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 31549495
As discussed, the solution isn't 100% complete, but I think it's the best we are going to get for now until Microsoft addresses this by providing some sort of complete stack repair utility. As you said, there are many out there suffering from this and I sure hope someone can find the final answer soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23707909
I ended up running the stack repair tool as well as the winsock2 repair and it now looks like vista is making DNS inquiries and the DNS server is responding. However, another (AAAA) query is performed right after the initial (A) query and then after that Vista just plain gives up. It's almost like it never even saw the DNS answer to it's original query.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23708214
Maybe you want to try IE 8 ²eta

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=821025fe-9adf-487e-b58c-561b7c8c25db&DisplayLang=en

Also at the end of...
nslookup
set debug
www.google.com

Under the QUERY, ID - 5 list you should see the domain and IP addresses. This shows DNS is resolving.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23708223
Btw, nice working with you. You have a good knowledge and you "flow" nicely.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23708356
I just put this reg file together to do some changes to DNS.

------------------ fix.dns.reg ------------------

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
"NegativeCacheTime"=dword:00000000
"NetFailureCacheTime"=dword:00000000
"NegativeSOACacheTime"=dword:00000000

------------------ fix.dns.reg ------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23708758
Something very odd is going on. The A query is returning the correct addresses, but on the AAAA type query, for some reason, my GW is being returned as the address for the site. I believe it started doing this after I ran a much larger script that I found on Microsoft Answers.com for some chap that couldn't get on any https sites. Probably shouldn't have done that. I know it shouldn't make any difference, but I'm also going to take this laptop to work tomorrow to see if I get the same results. Like I said, who knows at this point. I'll run the reg script and will probably also load IE8 beta for grins. Like you said earlier, I think anything is possible at the moment. This is truly a wierd issue. I tell ya one thing though, I'm about to give up and reload this sucka!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23717720
I ran a quick test today and I didn't have a single problem getting to my bank site at work today. After doing a little reading on the changes made in the Vista DNS client, I think I can see what is happening here. Essentially, my company doesn't make use of IPv6 and thus, my PC is never assigned an IPv6 address; while it seems to be at this other network that I am temporarily at. Thus, at my work, all you see is an A query and on this other network, there is an A query and a AAAA query for the IPv6 side. In my nslookup list, the response from the AAAA query is appended to the top of the resolved IP list and all of the TCP packets are sent to that address. However, the response is incorrect for the AAAA query. I still need to do some more packet tracing to be 100% sure about this, but I think this is it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eurombz
ID: 23717894
Ok, so I think it's safe to say that I finally figured it out. Knowing that Windows Vista Client computers will always use IPV6 over IPV4 (e.g., AAAA Over A queries), you may run into some scenarios when responses from AAAA queries aren't correct. I am not in charge of the network I am on so I am not really sure how solid their IPv6 implementation is. I can only tell you that it's probably just the start of IPv6 transition problems in certain networks with OS's that are IPv6 ready such as Vista. The great thing is that there is a workaround and it worked for me. There are more discreet ways of doing this, but you simply get around this failure by disabling IPv6 on the interface that you are using. I chose to make a reg mod that disables IPv6 on all interfaces and restart. If you do a packet trace or use nslookup, you will still see the AAAA query happen, but the good thing is that it is ignored after making this reg mod. The regmod is as follows:


------------------ disable_ipv6.reg ------------------
 
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\tcpip6\Parameters]
"DisabledComponents"=dword:000000ff
 
------------------ disable_ipv6.reg ------------------

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23718558
eurombz - "I'm about to give up and reload this sucka!"

Some Windows probs go that way.


The IPv6 prob can also be associated to your hardware. The wireless chip in your notebook
and the router (if you have one at home). Vista may be just trying to sort out the IPv6 confusion
and that confusion may be your hardware.

I know some user with this https prob have solved by flashing the firmware on their routers.

It would be interesting to see if you plugged in a D-Link PCMCIA IPv6 card what results would occur.
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2755287&csid=_25

I don't know your setup but hardware may be worth looking into. I'm strictly a D-Link fanatic.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 23765414
I thought we should try a look for a rootkit.

Rootkit Unhooker
http://rapidshare.com/files/136965760/RkU3.8.341.552.rar
0