?
Solved

How to embed music into PowerPoint?

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I embed a song into PowerPoint so I can send it to people and they can play on their own machines?   Will this work with either MP3 or Wave files?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23697776
Either file extension should work on any newer PC. Just insert the song on a slide & adjust the settings to play when clicked, when opened, etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23698615
Yes and no. You can embed a .wav file in powerpoint however you can only link an .mp3.
To embed a wav file click on insert > object and scroll down to wave sound.
JW
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 23698851
There are a few ways to embed sounds into PPT files.
Only WAVs can be embedded. All other sound file types (including MP3) are linked.

To embed a WAV, first go Tools | Options and change the amount in the "link sound files greater than" setting to 50000. This option is badly worded -- it really means it allows WAVs up to about 50MB to be embedded. Then insert your WAV using Insert | Movies and Sounds | Sound from File.

You can also insert a WAV into a slide transition.

WAVs can be big. You can use utilities like CDex to add a RIFF WAV header to MP3 to make PPT think the MP3 is a WAV -- and therefore embed it. This is a little risky, because these "converted" sound files don't play on all computers. For instructions on converting, see http://www.pptalchemy.co.uk/embed_mp3.html 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 31549496
Cool - thanks!
0