[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EXTREMELY URGENT! HP Laptop Screen Totally Blank

Posted on 2009-02-20
23
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
    I have a an HP Pavilion dv9207us laptop.  My laptop does not show anything on its screen at all, completely blank.  I have to hook up an external monitor to use.  I tried updating the graphics card drivers that didn't help, then I tried rollbacking to the old driver.  I feel that hooking up an external monitor to my laptop somehow messed up the display profiles or something.
 
     In the Display control panel I do see both monitors, but the laptop one is grayed out.  I think I had a different profile that came shipped with the laptop but now I can not find that profile. Is there a file folder where it might be?

       I have one profile that reads "1. generic pnp monitor on nvidia geforce go 7600" and one that reads "2. default monitor on nvidia geforce go 7600"  I thought before this happened I had a different profile name, the one that had the factory settings in it.

     Should I try installing a new .icm profile? Where do I find that default one that factory shipped with the laptop?  Or am I looking for a display profile, not a color profile?

I need to fix this by tomorrow noon because I have to take the laptop on an important business trip, but right now its totally unusable without an external monitor!
What can I do?

UPDATE: I now got data on my laptop screen by putting the resolution to 1600 x 1200 on the external monitor and then unplugging it.   But when I put it to sleep or reboot it is once again blank.  I am screwed unless I'm at home with an external monitor.  

     When I wake it up from sleep mode, if i am lucky enough for it not to be blank, the resolution is all messed up because it is using the generic pnp profile instead of the default profile I think when it wakes up.   It only lets me put the resolution to 1440 x 900 on the laptop, when it factory shipped it let me use 1600 x 1200.   It is unreadable it if is above 1024 x 768, a lot of static/flicker.  How do I change the order of the profiles so that the default profile is tried first after waking from sleep mode or rebooting?
0
Comment
Question by:urgent_help_please
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winthropj
ID: 23698065
Not sure about the profile thing.
There is usually a function key plus an F key combo that will toggle between video outputs on an LT. Usually FN + f6 or f7. Try this and wait in between toggles. There are 3 settings. LT screen only, external only or both. It may right itself on LT only output.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 23698591
My HP Compaq 8510p is Fn + F4. I think this covers most HP's.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:urgent_help_please
ID: 23698831
yes it is fn + f4 too on my computer, but it doesn't work.  the external monitor just flashes once as it tries to output the data to the laptop screen, but then nothing shows up on the laptop screen
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 23698896
If you need it tomorrow and the issue is not hardware, save your data and run the recovery. Put it back to new setup and it should be fine.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rionroc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23699666
Hello

Go to your bios settings, press f10 or f2 or del upon powered is on.
Look out for video settings, LCD Only, External Only, LCD and External.
Select LCD and other output.
Save and Exit.


if it doesnt work, try to set defaults to your bios then select again LCD and other output device(external)
Save and Exit.


Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winthropj
ID: 23700383
You could also remove the video driver entirely and reboot. It should use the generic driver and then you can redownload the correct one. I'm not sure what you are using for display profiles but I would wipe them all out as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23703931
This is EXTREMELY URGENT! and why not login and check some results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:urgent_help_please
ID: 23704828
thanks for the replies. I'm in my hotel now.  I'm gonna try to Bios stuff rionroc.  When you say "look out for video settings" do you mean that they should be listed in the priority you listed? or that "LCD only" is the only one that should be selected?
Bear with me as I have never investigated that particular BIOS screen before.
I 'm scared of making the situation worse but I'm going to give it a try
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23705184
OK,

When powered is on, press F2 or F10 or DEL, depending on your Laptop, mostly F2 in laptops.
Scroll the menu, find the work Video Settings, or Video Device Setting, or Video Device Display.
If you found CRT Only or External, Press Enter Key and scroll down to select LCD or LCD and CRT/External.

After selecting a device, Press F10 to save, or scroll to find out how to Save and Exit.

Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc
0
 

Author Comment

by:urgent_help_please
ID: 23707107
speaking of BIOS, this is one of the reasons why I've been hesitant to fool with the BIOS:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01087277&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3369389&os=2093&lang=en

My model of HP laptop has some BIOS issues and I'm unsure of what settings I shuld alter first, for fear of making the situation worse.  My nightmare would be to end up with a laptop that doesn't output data to any monitor, external or otherwise.  As it is now I don't even seen the HP logo or anything when I boot up unless I have the external monitor attached.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23708503
You have to use first the External Monitor attached.  After setting it to LCD or LCD and Other, then Save Settings and Exit.  Turn Off you Laptop then remove the External monitor Attached, then Observe the Laptop process when powered is on again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23709238
Hey, Please read my post up.

The Warranty has nothing to do with this.  Its a software were talking about, software embedded to the hardware called bios.

If you open the Laptop with screws on it, off course warranty will be void.  But were not opening the Laptop, were just configuring it inside your bios settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:urgent_help_please
ID: 23711673
thanks rionroc.  The HP link I posted says that my model computer needs an updated BIOS installed.  So I am confused about whether I should do what you suggested first, or whether I should download the new BIOS first.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23713542
Hell even if you have no updated bios, you can still configure at the bios.  And if you know something about upgrading your bios, then do it.  But without upgrading the bios, you can still change the display device settings in the bios.  Please try to, just follow a head in my instruction, its so basic, you have to learn, who else will.

:)
rionroc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23720053
Ops!
That's suppose to be Hello, not Hell.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23723791
How is it doing now?  Are you done?  Did you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:urgent_help_please
ID: 23752832
I was traveling and haven't done it yet....i am still confused that the final BIOS settings should be....I do not want to end up with a laptop that does not output data to either laptop or external monitor, in that case I would be really screwed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23754118
Yes it is the final settings, the settings in the BIOS would do fix that.

Please do try it.
Just press F2  (simultaneously) when powered is on with your temporary external monitor.

When your on the BIOS window, find what I've told you, just scroll the arrows up and down, you don't need to worry, there are help instruction at the bottom of the window (of how to)


you don't have to pay for someone who could fix it.

OK,

Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc

0
 

Author Comment

by:urgent_help_please
ID: 23760165
do you have any other advice before I try it? what should I do next if it doesn't work? my free trial is about to end
0
 

Author Comment

by:urgent_help_please
ID: 23760388
any more advice before my trial period ends?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23762027
>do you have any other advice before I try it?
Nop! Just follow my instructions, just be sure you can find it, because it is located only on the bios settings.  After changing, be sure to save it.

>what should I do next if it doesn't work?
in that case, the problem is internal, the internal monitor has been shut-off, bring your laptop to the laptop monitor specialist.


Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23772100
Know his/her account was expired.   And no comments or results left. lol


Hello

How's the result?
0