Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

javascript Cookie cannot be not read on second page

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hello
i have created a coldfusion page mainpage.cfm
in that file i have added three frames each frame pointing to separate pages -
page1.cfm, page2.cfm and page3.cfm
i am setting a cookie in page2.cfm using javascript - document.cookies etc.
now page1.cfm opens a new page newpage.cfm in a new window...
This newpage.cfm cannot read my cokkies - that i created in page2.cfm

i read@ limitaition of 20 cookies per transaction, but i dont think this is the problem because
and i have set lot of cookies in that newpage.cfm and all those works!!!
please help
this stuff was workign fine on windows2003 server but after i moved it to windows 2000 server it all messed up!!!

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:at999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:duncancumming
ID: 23699126
Show us the code in page2.cfm that sets the cookie, the code in newpage.cfm that reads the cookie, and maybe any other code that might be relevant.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 23710571
I imagine this is the old issue where you set a cookie and until you get to the next page it can not be seen.  So if you can tell us what you are wanting to accomplish maybe there is another way around it.  I would suggest not using Frames.  You could use Ajax or depends on what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 23725993
i found the fix but i am not 100% sure what fixed it... it may be any of these two

1. in my page1.cfm which is opening  newpage.cfm, i had mentioned to open http://myserveractualname/mywebfolder/newpage.cfm 
and my actual website was http://myservereasyname/mywebfolder/ ....
ie my the server was used with a different name ie some  easy name(myservereasyname) on the intranet...  
i changed in my page1.cfm to open http://myservereasyname/mywebfolder/newpage.cfm 

maybe this would have solved---
2. Also in my page2.cfm(where i am setting cookie to be read by newpage.cfm ) , in the script where i was setting the cookie  i had mentione to run on server side... ie <script runat server>

thanks for the help

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 1500 total points
ID: 23726220
Yes the server name and path can affect what page can read the cookie... as I can not read a cookie from Microsoft.com this would cause security issues.
0