?
Solved

Could someone give me step by step procedure to create a snapshot view on UNIX ?

Posted on 2009-02-20
14
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Could someone give me step by step procedure to create a snapshot view on UNIX ?  Also it would be great if you mention about the use of shared folder in Unix and how to create a shared folder ?
0
Comment
Question by:skrishnapradeep
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 23698080
Please explain what you mean by "snapshot view".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skrishnapradeep
ID: 23698638
Snapshot Views vs Dynamic Views
---------------------------------------------


ClearCase includes two kinds of views:
" Snapshot views, which copy files from data repositories called VOBs = database (versioned object bases) to your computer.
" Dynamic views, which use the ClearCase multiversion file system (MVFS) to provide immediate, transparent access to the data in VOBs.

For more info look at the below urls,

   http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21177694

   http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21177694

   
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 23698654
Ah, you are talking about ClearCase (would have been useful if you'd mentioned that in your question).  

Sorry, I don't know anything about ClearCase, so hopefully some of the other experts here might be able to help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishored2004
ID: 23698784
Do you want to setup clear case on Unix? Not sure how to create a snapshot view on Unix.

Second: Folder sharing is done via Network File System (NFS) on Unix system.

What you need to do is export the folder from the system where you have the folder to the system which will mount the folder. (In case of sharing across systems)

If its on the same system you can use groups.

Can you specify what exactly you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skrishnapradeep
ID: 23700524
yes sharing across the multiple systems. It would be great if you give me those commands.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 23703745
The term "snapshot" is used for filesystems and vor versioning systems (and for making pictures which is probably not meant here), so please clarify which one you mean.

Sharing filesystem in Unix is done platform-independent by using NFS, or if M$ counts then samba is used.
For both you have to configure the server software on your fileserver and the client software on the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skrishnapradeep
ID: 23705438
I am talking about "Snapshot views, which copy files from data repositories called VOBs (versioned object bases) onto your computer."

       I already installed clearcase on my unix machine. Since I am new to Unix I feel little hard to setup a snapshot view(not dynamic view). Could someone tell me the step by step procedure(with commands) to do this ? I have valid config spec with me.
     During this process if I need to share filesystem, how can I do it ?   Please reach out to me if you have any other questions ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishored2004
ID: 23718700
Which unix system do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skrishnapradeep
ID: 23736853
I already got the solution. Please ignore this question. The problem was with my config spec......
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
97WideGlide earned 1000 total points
ID: 24341224
Create the snapshot view 'snapview' by typing the following command:

ct mkview -snapshot -tag snapview /var/tmp/your-username_snapview.vws
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skrishnapradeep
ID: 31549508
partially helped me
0