[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Resizing MS Access properties form

Posted on 2009-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I find that I cannot resize  the Properties form when designing Microsoft Access forms.  The double headed arrow appears when clicking on a border, but the form does not resize.  This is occurring afterinstalling MS Access 2003 SP3 on a new PC.  I find that popup forms (non dialogue) also have this problem..  On other machines these forms can be resized normally by dragging the borders.
ScreenShot012.gif
0
Comment
Question by:webnewmarch
9 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 23698226
Have you tried a re-install of Access?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 23698523
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnewmarch
ID: 23698629
I Had hoped to avoid reinstalling Accesss as I had customised various settings and installed addons.  I have just bitten the bullet and uninstalled Office and all the addons using Revo Uninstalller .  I also ran Registry Mechanic to remove any stray registry settings left behind.  To no avail - the problem persists
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnewmarch
ID: 23698786
The description of these hot fix packages make no mention of the synmptoms I am getting.  Microsoft warns explic itly against installing these hot fixes unless they are designed to deal with the particular problem you are experiencing.  Because of your recommendtaion I did install eh hot fixes inspite of Microsoft's warnings.  As I suspected they did not rectify the problem.

It is very curious that this should happen as a brand new installation on a brand new machine.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 23699633
Have you applied all Windows/Office updates to the machine?

If that doesn't fix it, you might be stuck with contacting MS Support.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 23699942
webnewmarch,

Did you try the simple stuff?

- Run the Compact/Repair Utility tool.
- Create a brand new blank database, and import all of the objects into it.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 23702805
Is this an Access problem or an Office problem? Is this a mouse problem or an interface problem?

To answer the first question: do you notice anything similar in other applications?

To answer the second, try resizing without using the mouse:
* open properties
* press Alt+Space
* use the arrow keys to select "Size"
* use the arrow keys to "grab" a border or a corner and  resize
* press enter to set the size

Finally, is there anything we should know about the mouse? Have you tried plugging in a standard USB mouse without anything fancy, making sure that no customized mouse driver is installed? and bypassing the touchpad if there is one?

(°v°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnewmarch
ID: 23703934
The machine id fully up to date with all M$ OS and Office updates.  

Compact and repair or opening a new database don't help.

The mouse works fine and all non-popup windows can be resized normally.

I rolled back to an earlier image of the C: drive before installing a host of utility software that I use on my other machines and then the resizing works 100%.  I have since reinstalled some of the utility software and Access is still OK.  I will keep checking as I reinstall each utility until I find the culprit.  But of course knowing the vagaries of Windows, it is quite possible that all will install and everything will run properly as it does on my other machines.  Such is life!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 23704432
<But of course knowing the vagaries of Windows, it is quite possible that all will install and everything will run properly as it does on my other machines.  Such is life!>

I know that feeling well ... it's almost as if you have to install it on the 3rd Tuesday of the month between the hours of 2 and 4 pm in order for it to work correctly!
0