?
Solved

CCNP Lab Hardware

Posted on 2009-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am currently finishing up my studying for my CCNA and wish to pursue my CCNP.  I need advice on what it will take to build a good lab that does not cut many corners.  I am looking at "bang for the buck".

My current lab consists of the following:

Routers
2651
2610XM
3640

Switches
2950T  (2)
2960G

Firewall
Pix 506

I am planning on converting the 2651 in an access server using a NM-16A card.

Please tell me what else I should add and what should I sell?  I have about $1000 I am able to spend.  What about Frame-Relay and Layer 3 switching?
 
0
Comment
Question by:every1isevil2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 23699811
A multilayer switch should be all you need. Bigger (of course) is better but at the very bottom end, a 3550 (preferably EMI) should be doable under $1,000.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 23699829
How many Layer 3 swithces?
What did you use for your CCNP?  Can you give me a more comprehensive list?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 23699849
One should be enough. And that's only to cover any multilayer topics for the BCMSN exam. To be honest, I think you get by without it and just stick with what you already have.

I don't think my prep would help you that much. When I got my CCNP, it was a COMPLETELY different set of exams. :-)


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 23699936
Thank you for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23700530
I say you use 2 layer 3 switches so you can practice HSRP and VRSP.

Invest in your  switches and get GNS3 for practicing routing exams.

http://www.gns3.net/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 23700933
Can you give me *specific* details as it relates to switch models numbers and number of switches in the lab?

I am familiar with gn3 (I have it running on my PC)and several other simulators/emulators however I prefer to use the real thing!

So to reiterate I am looking for a concise list of how my current lab should be augmented with concrete details of specific models and numbers and types of interfaces cards.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 2000 total points
ID: 23701255
if you prefer to use the real thing:

2 - 3550's (if you can afford 3560--get that)
4 - 2950's
4 - 2600's (or better)


you have most of it. it can get expensive quickly. if you want to continue in certs, look at this:
http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/ccie/rs/lab_equipment.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 23701372
Check out this blog serires that goes into detail on what hardware and why for the CCNP

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/27576.

Also check out http://ciscokits.com and their recommended lab setups. They are pretty good and fair priced on their equipment
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 23702714
I did indeed view the discussion with W. Odom but I have a few problems with it.  It seems like he skimps on hardware and it does not detail what type of WAN (such as Frame Relay) hardware and also he leaves out wireless altogether.
0