Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vlan configuration - definitions and how to do it

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there someplace that can explain vlan configuration, definitions and what they mean, as well as examples of vlan configurations on switches.  I think i have the general idea of vlan configuration but some clear cut definitions as well as several examples to look at would be very helpful
0
Comment
Question by:PeterfromDenmark
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 23699630
VLAN is a virtual LAN , where u logically seperate the LAN in to diffrent dep with appropriate subnet
VLAN can communitate with each other via L3 device like layer 3 switch or Router.

regards,
devang
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sp00k5599 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23711922
vLAN's are pretty simple.     First thing you want to do is create the sub interface on you router.

Fa0/1.22       (the .22 I use the name of the vlan for the sub-interface)
encapsulation dot1Q 22
ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0   (your gateway ip is fine.  Its also dependent on your needs)


Now on your switch you want to set the vtp mode and vtp domain.  (These are for multiple switchs)

VTP Mode transparent   (Modes are server, transparent, client)
VTP Domain mynetwork
config t
vlan 22
name myvlan
ip address 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0 (management IP for switch)
exit
int fa0/1
switchport access vlan 22
exit

Now on the switch you also need to configure your trunk interface that connects to your router
int fa0/24
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk allowed vlan 22
switchport mode trunk


Thats pretty much all you need to configure a vLAN..  Its really simple.  
0