?
Solved

Ghost disc is overloaded.

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
My Dell Dimension 6300 has a RAID drive.  I am using Norton Ghost 10 for backup and it is on my main hard drive, C.  When I attempt to get into drive D which I believe is my RAID drive, I get a message that the drive is full.  Checking this out under properties, this is confirmed.  The Ghost software stopped functioning one month ago and gives a message that it's drive is full.  Does Ghost use RAID drive D, or does RAID automatically copy everything?  How can I resolve these two problems?  What can I do in the future to prevent them?
0
Comment
Question by:gmandr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23699155
clean out files from your D drive, so you get space.
you should NEVER let a disk become full - it can create lots of problems.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 23702582
If you had a RAID setup to mirror data, it would not show up as a separate D drive - there would be one drive and the mirror would happen behind the scenes.  You probably just have a second drive or partition and Ghost is backing up images to it.  You can set up Ghost to create images (backups) in any location you want.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23703664
you should post more info - what RAID setup do you use?
and what is on the drive? if only ghost, you should be able to delete  backup files (i suppose you take full backup - not incremental)
0