Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Denied packets on a Cisco 5520

Posted on 2009-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dears,
How can I identify which access-list is deniying traffic on a Cisco ASA 5520?Is there a way, a program?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:patslaiby
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23700351
Have you taken a look at the event log on the 5520? It should be able to point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 23708766
Hi,

Check the syslogs of your ASA 5520 box using any of below application;

Lire      www.logreport.org      Open-Source
Epylog Log Analyzer      linux.duke.edu/projects/epylog      Open-Source
SLAPS-2      www.openchannelfoundation.org      Open-Source
Sisyphus      www.cs.sandia.gov      Open-Source
LogHound      www.estpak.ee/%7Eristo      Open-Source
syslog-ng      www.balabit.com      Open-Source
SysLog Manager      www.theonesoftware.com      Propriety
WinSyslog      www.winsyslog.com      Propriety
syslog_manager      www.theonesoftware.com      Propriety
logserver      www.op5.com      Propriety
Syslog Watcher      www.snmpsoft.com      Propriety
tftpd3d      tftpd32.jounin.net      Propriety
Syslog Collector      www.loriotpro.com      Propriety
NetDecision LogVision      www.netmechanica.com      Propriety
KiwiSysLog      www.kiwisyslog.com      Propriety
SolarWinds      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23708769
0