?
Solved

How to upgrade Solaris 10 11/06 x86 vm to Solaris 10 10/08 x86 vm with out DVD drive

Posted on 2009-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How to upgrade Solaris 10 11/06 x86 vm to Solaris 10 10/08 x86 vm with out DVD drive
0
Comment
Question by:sgravi05
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 1500 total points
ID: 23699776
The best way in this case is to use live upgrade. You can network mount the the DVD if you have a NFS server that has a DVD drive. Or, you can create an ISO file from the DVD and copy it locally and then use a loopback mount to mount it.

The one mistake that a lot of people make is that it is essential to install the live upgrade packages from target system before starting the process.

See:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/817-5505/esqbt?a=view

This has typical examples of the commands you need, including the lofiadm to do the loopback:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/3241464/Solaris-live-upgrade-command-reference-
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 23707391
Why do you want to upgrade from: Solaris 10 11/06 x86  to 10 10/08 x86  ?
Why not apply the Solaris Recommended Patch Cluster and J2SE Patch Cluster to make your OS up-to-date.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 23707671
Installing the patch cluster does not bring your OS up to the same level as upgrading to the  S10 update.  Patches cannot add
packages that are not already installed, so you will not get the new packages that are included with each update. Furthermore,
the level of testing of the feature patches is much less than of the full update install.
0