?
Solved

How to mount a window VM disk on xen server host

Posted on 2009-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How to mount a window VM disk on xen server host
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybargoti
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 23700014
Not sure if you can do it directly from Xen, but if you have a vmware install, the script vmware-mount.pl that enables you to mount a vmware disk to the linux filesystem and then you should be able to access it like any other mount.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 1500 total points
ID: 23702550
It depends. If this VM disk is in the dom0 you can't hotplug it because you would cause a violation of a privileged space. A domU can never ever access dom0 space. Instead, you can edit the conf file of the VM you want to allow access to the windows VM, to make it see that disk as nother device. Anyway, you have to reboot the VM to make it aware of hte new disk.
0