?
Solved

Accessing the Internet on Dell Inspiron 910 Netbook

Posted on 2009-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anybody know if this netbook will work with a sprint air card (it is the slot type),,,I know it has a built in WAN, but since I have Sprint service with my air card, how would that work? I don't know enough by reading to understand how I would connect to the internet. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dannie1304
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 23699817
If the netbook has a slot for the card then all you would need to do is install the card software and it will work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 23713342
You could then disable the onboard WIFI card by pressing the button /switch on the laptop.
your system comes with Windows XP so make sure the software is compatible with it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 375 total points
ID: 23713557
It has to be the newer PCI Express mini card though or USB stick.
I'm sure if you contact Sprint you can get a newer card or USB stick rather.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannie1304
ID: 31549560
Thanks
0