?
Solved

Permanent deletion of Hard disk

Posted on 2009-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Kindly suggest any usefull freeware to completely and permanent deletion of Hard disk and logical partion so that no recovery software be able to recover any sort of data after erasing it.

Regards
Syinfra
0
Comment
Question by:syinfra
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GTPD22
GTPD22 earned 200 total points
ID: 23700011
Are you going to get rid of the hard drive? If so, why not take a drill and drill through it, or take a hammer to it. Im not trying to be funny, but forensic software can bring back just about anything that whas been stored on a hdd.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
skca54 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23700159
Above is only guaranteed solution.
However Ultimate Boot CD has erase utilities: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 800 total points
ID: 23704830
Just about any free one will do, UBCD is good (above) and easy, do it twice to be sure. If you can mount the HD as a secondary even windows can do it natively.
cipher /Wd:\*
d: being the drive letter, no space between the W and the drive letter. Run that twice at least.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 23709695
Hi,
I need to reuse the hard disk for some purpose and hence before reassigning the hard disk to user i need to ensure no data can be ever recover through any recovery software or utilities.

Regards
Syinfra
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 800 total points
ID: 23710479
Once new data is written and remains in place over old data, it's hard to recover without being sent to a specialist recovery agency, and even then it is difficult. This link is the definitive word on data recovery, you can pretty much skip to the bottom and read the conclusions:
http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/pubs/secure_del.html
Further Epilogue section contains data contradicting things that another recent paper has made.

I've used all the recovery suites and even special services, the newer, well the larger at any rate, the larger the HD, the harder it is to recover data these days. On-Track software is the best I've used, Spin-Rite comes in second. Again cipher, built into xp and after will do a fine job of wiping, or just about any free utility out there. Using TrueCrypt to encrypt the whole disk is also effective at eliminating previous data, as TC overwrites the data a few times itself.
-rich
0