Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create a VMWare Workstation image from Windows 2003 Server setup.exe

Posted on 2009-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

I've created VMWare images before using .iso files, ie. you select 'New Virtual Machine' work through the prompts until your machine is configured, then point the virtual CD ROM to the .iso you want to boot from and install.

The problem i have is i have the Windows 2003 Server R2 folders, which contain the following files:

CD1:

DOCS
I386
PRINTERS
SUPPORT
AUTORUN.INF
README.HTM
SETUP.EXE
WIN51
WIN511IS
WIN51IS.SP1

CD2
ADMIN
CMPNENTS
DOCS
AUTORUN.INF
R2AUTO.EXE
R2README.HTM
SLIPSTREAM.INF
WIN52IS.R2

The obvious thing to do would be just to create an iso from the folder but i'm not sure if i need to do both folders for a Windows 2003 Server Standard Edition R2 installation.

I used Folder2Iso_v1.4 to create an .iso from the CD1 folder but when i try to create a new VM image with that .iso i get 'operating system not found'

I'm pretty sure these folders are good as they're from my I.T department but i'm unable to transfer them into an iso to boot to use to setup my VMWare image.

Any ideas?

thanks
Hardeep


0
Comment
Question by:hardeepnarwan
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GTPD22
ID: 23699981
I believe all you need to do is create an .iso out of the first cd because it is your install cd for windows. The second cd you have is taking the regular windows 2003 and upgrading it to the R2 edition, which can be ran after the install.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 23700003
Yes I agree with the above comment. You just need to ISO for first folder and then upgarde to R2 using the second folder ISO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepnarwan
ID: 23700037
Thanks guys, the problem is when i create an iso using Folder2Iso_v1.4 pointing to CD1 i cant boot from that iso...i get an error saying 'no operating system found'...

I'll try that again just in case i was doing something silly and get back to you. Thanks for getting back to me so quickly.

thanks
Hardeep
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GTPD22
ID: 23700044
Sounds like something went wrong with the burn. Try putting the cd into a running windows system and see if it tries to auto run, if not, then you know you have a problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 23701097
OK here is what you can do:

Option 1:
Option 2:
  1. Get a Floppydisk image and set it as bootable in VMware
  2. Mount a second volume that contains your Windows installation files
  3. Boot from the floppy image
  4. At the dos command line switch to the fat32 drive containing your WIndows installation files
  5. cd to the i386 folder
  6. enter the command winnt and press enter.
  7. your windows installation should now begin.
  8. Happy virtualizing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepnarwan
ID: 23710198
Thanks everyone for your time. The nlite iso image creation did the trick. Thanks nappy d.
0