[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

fixboot on pointsec

Posted on 2009-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
4,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have run fixboot on a pointsec encrypted hard disk. Now i cannot get access to the disk. The pre-boot pointsec login screen is lost. When I boot it shows NTLDIR missing. I have tried master-slave also but no sucess. I have also tried using the recovery disk but no sucess also. When I check the disk using diskedit or disk doctor it shows a FAT12 partition and a invalid NTFS partition.

Pls suggest how can i recover the data ?
0
Comment
Question by:PramodSinghal
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23700316
Try hooking it up as a slave drive & running scan disk or chkdsk /r

Hopefully, this will get it up enough to get something off it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramodSinghal
ID: 23700359
I already mentioned in my question master - slave is of no help even with same version of pointsec.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23700373
http://www.aerodr.com/?gclid=CJ-_npD67ZgCFQG7GgodnVc81A

These guys will swab the drive & get the data off for a flat rate. If you've tried all the above I hate to tell you but I don't think your going to save anything.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 23714806
When slaved in a windows PC, scan it with getdataback. If that tool finds your files you can register it to copy the files from the bad driveto your other PC. If not then a recovery agency is your only option.

http://runtime.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramodSinghal
ID: 23742010
getdata didn't help either
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 23743405
Then as mentioned earlier, a recovery agency is your only option left.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sfarazmand earned 1000 total points
ID: 24282627
You are using Pointsec. None of these recovery options will work at all. You should always remove Pointsec Encryption before using any boot tools as Pointsec installs itself into the MBR.

With a proper installation of pointsec there are recovery files that are created. You can use those to recover. You will need a Pointsec Recovery Disk. You may also want to contact Pointsec.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24282654
Additionally, a pointsec hdd can be slaved as long as the host system has the same version of pointsec installed. They are very specific about this. You can't use 5.x with 6.x
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonrmac
jasonrmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 24338349
There are a couple ways to recover the data,

1st.  If your configuration allows the drive to be slaved you can slave the "bad" drive.  You will need to authenticate with the master drive once this is done, you should get a second authentication for the second drive.  Now since you did a formatted the mbr this might not be the case. Once this is done it will load into windows and the rest is the same as a normal data copy.

2nd. Pointsec has a utility that goes on a floppy that you can boot off of, that does an un-install and recovery.

I am not sure if this will help in your case.
0