?
Solved

Sequence diagram. What would this look like?

Posted on 2009-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I am trying to learn what a sequence diagram would look like. Let say I would like to do this on a tennisgame or something like that:



Use Cases:           Report Results
Preconditions:       the operator with "Administrator" is logged on
Normal Flow:          1. The use case starts when adm choose to report a machresultat.
                               2. Adm enter the match number.
                               3. The system displays the players' names.
                               4. Adm enter the result.
                               5. The system puts the winner in the match.
Alternative Flows:  At 2. Both players must be completed, but not the result, otherwise
                                ending the use case with a error from adm.
                                At 4. If the result is not properly terminated the usecase with a
                               error from the system.
                              At 5. If it is the finale, no new game play, but the winner shall be printed.

What would it look like? Is there some exaples I can look at or could you show me?

I am gonna do it in ms visio.
0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 23704968
I used to use UML a lot in my previous job, but I have the same documentation requirement.  I don't find sequence diagrams to be very useful, but I do know how to do them.

Hopefully, you can get some information like this:

UML 2 Sequence Diagrams
http://www.agilemodeling.com/artifacts/sequenceDiagram.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 2000 total points
ID: 23720568
Hi,

A sequence (interaction) diagram will show how each of your objects communicate with eachother in order to finish some specific task. It will show processes / methods and flow of messages between objects.

In order to create your sequence diagram you will have to define your participants. These are the objects involved in a particular task.

The Use Case above cannot really be used directly to translate into a sequence diagram. You have to break your design into the various components / classes in order to create a sequence diagram properly.

I've attached just a quick diagram of how one might look.

Let me know how you get on.

Cheers,

Darren
sd-Example.gif
0