Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dual 8800gtx sli asus striker extreme MOBO

Posted on 2009-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am getting systems hangs(in game) and flickering during gameplay.
Right now it is only Unreal Tournament 3.
i have not tried any other games.
i know this setup is several years old.
my system is the following.

asus striker extreme.
dual geforce 8800gtx 768 meg.
intel core2 duo (i think 9600)
4 gig of ocz ram.

my SLI is enabled.
i have the lastest nvida drivers.
i have not updated motherboard bios..as is out of the box.

what am i doing wrong here?
it seems like a software issue.

any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:globalterminal
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 23700871
XP or Vista?
Have you tried adding the following into your UTEngine.ini file (make a backup somewhere!)
[Engine.ISVHacks]
bInitializeShadersOnDemand=False
DisableATITextureFilterOptimizationChecks=True
UseMinimalNVIDIADriverShaderOptimization=True
PumpWindowMessagesWhenRenderThreadStalled=False
(Taken from nVidia forum for the 8800gtx)


UT3 does support SLI but see if you get better behaviour with a single card as well.
It's also worth making sure you have the latest download of DirectX as well as the latest Forceware drivers you've already installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalterminal
ID: 23702022
winxp.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1200 total points
ID: 23707832
"i have not updated motherboard bios..as is out of the box." I would definitely suggest doing this the Nforce 680i is a good chipset but it had some stability issues when it first came out that were fixed with bios updates. Also make sure to update the chipset drivers. Here's a link to the latest bios(ver. 1801) for your board.
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=Striker%20Extreme
Link to chipset driver(I would install this before performing the bios update).
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_winxp_15.23.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:globalterminal
ID: 23710709
thanks for the responses everyone.
this is has been very helpful.

MASQUERAID:
i made the UTEngine.ini change with the single card and it works great.
definitely an improvement.
i tried it with both cards and i still get the flashing then lockup then i have hold the power button down to reboot.


jamietoner:
i am going to update the mobo bios.
i will post back.






0
 

Author Comment

by:globalterminal
ID: 23710853
i dont think i have this driver installed.
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_winxp_15.23.html
i will install this also.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 23714802
& pick up the latest DirectX (November 2008 Release) if you don't already have it http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalterminal
ID: 23773369
i reflashed the motherboard bios.
it is working now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:globalterminal
ID: 31549589
this is a great forum.
0