?
Solved

Windows XP SP3 and IE7 Java Errors

Posted on 2009-02-21
46
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Here is my problem I have a winows xp workstation running all of the latest updates and IE7. I need to access a couple of critical external websites for busniess use that our hosted out side of my company and we have no control over the content. Anyway this webpage is all in java when I try to click on some of the links I get a "Error on Page" message on the bottom left hand corner of my screen. I have tried different security settings, java, settings, etc.. and notthing works. I have come accross this article: http://bytes.com/groups/javascript/538945-object-expected-error-ie-but-no-error-firefox-opera

Is this setting mentioned in this article something I can set under the JAVA Advanced settings under the windows control panel????
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 21
  • 13
  • 6
  • +3
46 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23700621
That will probably be a JavaScript error, and if so you're in the wrong zone for that. Ask in JavaScript
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23700627
How can I move this question to the JavaSCript zone?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23701991
compdigit44--I see nothing wrong with posting in this forum.  It is an Internet Explorer problem as well as a Java problem.
I understand the page you are trying to visit is not a page you have coded.  If correct, you will not be able to change the code on the page as described in the link in your original post.
"Error on Page" is nothing to worry about unless you cannot see the content of the page.  It means that the coder has made a mistake.  But do you care if you can see the page?
You could check the Settings in IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab|Custom Level.  At the bottom under Scripting the radio buttons for Active Scripting and Scripting of Java Applets should be set at Enable.  And Allow Websites to Prompt... should be set at Disable.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23702186
Can you give us an example site?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23702402
Due to security reasons I cannot list the website in question. But please see the screen shot below..
java-error-message.bmp
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23702660
thats a javascript error with one of the javascript scripts on the page.
If its not affecting site functionality then you can probably safely ignore it (or notify the site about it)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 23703299
Yes, that is javascript error. I suggest you give us html source (not your url). we could debug for you..
As professional, it should no any any error from your page.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23703303
check if it happens in all browsers, may be browser specific.
Its nothing to do with your Java setting though.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23703337
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23703905
>>compdigit44--I see nothing wrong with posting in this forum.  It is an Internet Explorer problem as well as a Java problem.

Yes, jcimarron, but 'this forum' to you, i guess, is Internet Explorer Web Browser. To me, it's Java  and it's *not* a Java problem, but a JavaScript problem
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23707621
Thanks for all of the great replies... The error page message does prevent the web page from working correctly.. I will provide more information shortly..
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23710534
BTW... I did try KB article 934366 and it did work.....
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23710818
Here is a sample of the HTML code that is getting the JAVA error message that causes the page note to work:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html">
<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
 P.brk {page-break-before:always}
</STYLE>
<SCRIPT SRC="LAWBOTF.JS">
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgcolor="White" ONLOAD="hardReload()">
<FORM METHOD=POST Target="VIEW">
<input type="HIDDEN" name="BOX">
<strong>ENG  - Energy </strong>
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A1","LAW")> Article 1</a> - (1-101 - 1-103) SHORT TITLE; DEFINITIONS
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A3","LAW")> Article 3</a> - (3-101 - 3-103) County ENERGY POLICY
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A5","LAW")> Article 5</a> - (5-108 - 5-127) County ENERGY OFFICE; ORGANIZATION AND POWERS, FUNCTIONS AND DUTIES
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A7","LAW")> Article 7</a> - (7-101 - 7-103) TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A8","LAW")> Article 8</a> - (8-101 - 8-107) County LIGHTING EFFICIENCY STANDARDS FOR EXISTING PUBLIC BUILDINGS ACT
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A9","LAW")> Article 9</a> - (9-101 - 9-103) ENERGY PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS IN CONNECTION WITH PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND FACILITIES
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A10","LAW")> Article 10</a> - (10-101 - 10-107) FUEL SET-ASIDE ACT
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A11","LAW")> Article 11</a> - (11-101 - 11-110) County ENERGY CONSERVATION CONSTRUCTION CODE ACT
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A12","LAW")> Article 12</a> - (12-101 - 12-112) SOLAR ENERGY PRODUCTS WARRANTY ACT
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A13","LAW")> Article 13</a> - (13-101 - 13-107) County GREEN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION ACT
<br><strong>Effective Date: 03/24/2009</strong>
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A16","LAW")> Article 16</a> - (16-102 - 16-108) APPLIANCE AND EQUIPMENT ENERGY EFFICIENCY STANDARDS
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A17","LAW")> Article 17</a> - (17-101 - 17-105) ENERGY INFORMATION
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A18","LAW")> Article 18</a> - (18-101 - 18-113) TEMPORARY NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORIES
<br> <a href=javascript:getlaw("Offsite","@SLENG0A21","LAW")> Article 21</a> - (21-106) ENERGY SUPPLY AND PRODUCTION
 
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23716823
>
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23716944
But when I access this same website using FireFox 3.0 is work perfectly...

WHat's the problem??????????????????
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 23716954
As I mentioned ealier these problem are often browerer specific.
You''ll need to debug the js to determine the cause of the problem
or report it to the site in question

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23717162
how do I debug JS please help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23717223
first enable debugging via Tools->internet options->advanced. Uncheck Disable Script Debugging (other) and Disable Script Debugging (Internet Explorer)

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23717424
Ok I just made the settings changes to IE as request and cleared my temp internet files as well. Now when I go to the web page I get the following error.
ie7-error-message.bmp
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23717433
you want to select Yes but you'll need a script editor installed

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23717438
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 23717568
could you attach file LAWBOTF.JS here?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23720961
I do not have access to the LAWBOTF.js file since I do not host this website... :-(
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23721112
you can download it the line i posted shows it relative location. so just change the filename of the url that is giving the error and replace it with LAWBOTF.JS

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23721428
I tried what you suggested but I'm still not able to download this script.. I was able to download the Express Editions of Visual WEb Developer 2008 & Visual Java Develper 2008 for the MIcrosoft site if this helps at all
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23726592
I just do not understand why Firefox and view this webiste just fine and Internet explorer cannot. I even tried IE6 and wasn't able to view this site because of the java script error.
Here are my questions...
1) I cann't control the source code on the webpage but is there any way for me to get IE to emulate another browser like firefox or netscape?
2) What does Firefox do different in regards to java to make page WORK???
3) A thirdy party application like firefox in my company is not really an option so I need to find someway to get this to work...

Please help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23727983
1) no
2) its a different browser :)
3) you need to get whoever looks after the script to fix it, there is probably nothing you can do at your end.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23728812
I finally got the MS SCript debugger to work and the following line is highlights as a possible problem:

id="mnubar" onmouseover=javascript:openIt(1) onmouseout="closeIt()"

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23728883
looks like ie is not as flexible with quoting

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23728976
Are there any setting or registry tweaks that can make IE ignore these types os scripting issues??
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23728981
compdigit44--Googling the message you post provides this
http://www.google.com/search?q=id%3D%22mnubar%22+onmouseover%3Djavascript%3AopenIt%281%29+onmouseout%3D%22closeIt%28%29%22+&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-SearchBox&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=ie7&rlz=1I7ADBF
You can see many of the references are in Russian.  Do you read Russian?  This could suggest malware is on your PC.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23729019
This error even happens on a cleanly installed workstation though... :-(
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23729057
compdigit44--Your last message and mine crossed.
Messages to those viewing a webpage which is not correctly coded are meant for the coder.  You can turn these off by IE Tools|Internet Options|Advanced tab|under Browsing check both "Script Debugging" boxes and uncheck the "Display a notification..." box.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23729178
The problem is though these errors are preventing the webpage from working correctly though... :-(
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23729217
you could disable javascript

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23729354
Tried that no go
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23738480
I done some more digging and have found the website builder had include the following string in there HTML code: <META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache"> but does not have the following line of code listed at all...<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="-1"> Which is what Microsoft recommends that developers do to prevent IE from Caching contecnt. I'm unable to contact the website admin because no contact information is listed. Is there someway for me to force IE to either ignore this missing string or create a registry setting to on my workstation to have it present on the workstat by default. I believe this is what is causing the problems.. What does everyone else think??????????????????

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23739131
its unrelated

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23739895
What should I do then... I can't contact the web developer, installing firefox is not really an option..

Is there someway to my IE emulate a browser like netscape or firefox....
may be a registry hack to relax IE scripting

There has to be something...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23739926
sorry looks like you are stuck

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23740002
do you konw of any IE7 command-line switches to make IE 7 run in safe mode or anything like that....
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 23751263
compdigit44--This thread is very long, so forgive me if someone else has already suggested this.
Try running IE without add-ons. Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|Internet Explorer (no addons)
Or you can go all the way to wiping all personalized changes made to IE by IE Tools|Internet Options|Advanced tab|Reset.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936213/
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23751304
Thanks for the suggestion is there anyway to install additonal plug-ins / support to make IE7 better handel XMLHTTP request or have IE have these type of request like firefox does...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23759015
compdigit44--Before adding other add-ons, I think I would disable some of those you already have.
If that does not work can you provide a little more info about "XMLHTTP request ".  I think this is first mention.  Like maybe the URL of one or more of the problem websites.
However, here is what Google offers on the subject
http://www.google.com/search?q=Ie7+add-on+for+XMLHTTP+request+&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-SearchBox&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=ie7&rlz=1I7ADBF
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23801143
I found the solution to this problem....... In IE I had to set the check for page updates to Never and keep browser history days to "0" and everything worked........
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23801651
compdigit44--I hope the moderators will compare what you said in your other thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24182446.html?cid=238#a23801056
It is not very clear to me what the settings you describe have to do with the problem you described in your first post.
0