[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AddRoute failed to add a route: code 87

Posted on 2009-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
5,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am having trouble connecting to my work's VPN when using the wired LAN on my laptop.  It says it has connected to the VPN,  but then I am unable to access anything (remote desktop won't connect, neither will Outlook...).  
Some notes:
1.  The VPN works fine if I disconnect the network cord and use my wireless network - but if I turn off my wireless and use the wired LAN it will not work.
2.  My home pc (plugged into the same router through a cable) will connect to the vpn and work fine
3.  Using the wired connection (without VPN) works OK for surfing the Web, but I have noticed that accessing Window's Explorer is slow - as is doing commands like IP Config /all.

Below is the error log from the VPN Client and the ipconfig /all.  Note - I am not very techie - so don't assume I know what I am doing!
Cisco Systems VPN Client Version 5.0.03.0560
Copyright (C) 1998-2007 Cisco Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Client Type(s): Windows, WinNT
Running on: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
Config file directory: C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\
 
1      07:55:13.906  02/21/09  Sev=Warning/2	CVPND/0xE3400013
AddRoute failed to add a route: code 87
	Destination	192.168.1.255
	Netmask	255.255.255.255
	Gateway	10.16.10.76
	Interface	10.16.10.76
 
2      07:55:13.906  02/21/09  Sev=Warning/2	CM/0xA3100024
Unable to add route. Network: c0a801ff, Netmask: ffffffff, Interface: a100a4c, Gateway: a100a4c.
 
 
 
 
 
C:\Documents and Settings\**************>ipconfig /all
 
Windows IP Configuration
 
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ***********LT2
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : *****.org
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
                                            *****.org
 
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 9:
 
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-23-0B-AC-68
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 21, 2009 7:51:09
AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 22, 2009 7:51:09 AM
 
 
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
 
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1505 Draft 802.11n WLA
N Mini-Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-7E-6B-7F-95
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 21, 2009 8:09:31
AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 22, 2009 8:09:31 AM

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:trapezite
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lnavin
ID: 23700802
It looks like the route that the VPN is trying to add is the same as your local IP network.  I believe taht you will need to enable NAT on both sides of the connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ciscoguy69 earned 200 total points
ID: 23700803
This was due to a bug with the 5.03 client. The bug is fixed with the 5.04 client. We have seen it with XP and Vista clients and uninstalling the 5.03 client and installing the 5.04 has rectified the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trapezite
ID: 23700924
Ciscoguy69 - I am looking around on Cisco's site for the 5.04 client and it appears that I will need to have my network guys download it on Monday- it appears locked unless you are a registered user.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ciscoguy69
ID: 23702098
Yes, you have to be a registered user with a support contract to download it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trapezite
ID: 31549598
Installing 5.04 solved the problem - thanks!
0