?
Solved

use fomulas in multiple reports

Posted on 2009-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am new to Crystal Reporting and have Crystal XI Standard installed
I am finding that I am re-using the same fomulas in a number of different reports and having to re-create them in each new report.

If a change is needed to the formula I then hav to go into each report to make the change multiple times.

Do not have Crystal Server or Business Objects Enterprise Server so unable to use the Repository faciity. s there a way for a single user to share formulas between reports?
0
Comment
Question by:cdapml
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 23700976
I don't think there's anything you can do in this case. Copy and paste is all you have.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 270 total points
ID: 23701458
In terms of maintaining the formulas, there are tools such as ".rpt Inspector" that can search & replace formulas in multiple reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdapml
ID: 23703941
I was worried this was the case

Is there any point in updgrading to Crystal Reports XI Developer or Professional?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 23705056
This limitation is not different in those higher versions.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 270 total points
ID: 23705065
One nice trick is that when you need to transfer a formula from one report to another, don't start by creating the formula.  Simply have both reports open in design layout.  Then copy (Ctrl-C) the formula in the source report and paste (Ctrl-V) to the layout of the target report.  That takes care of everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdapml
ID: 23706179
Already using the copy/paste method.
Best solution at the moment but easy to miss some reports.

Just looked at rpt.Inspectot
Looks like it would do the job perfectly but $395! more than we paid for Crystal XI

Is there a single user version that is less or a cheaper source anyone knows  of?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ZebulonPi
ZebulonPi earned 105 total points
ID: 23712616
I've never come across anything (short of a third party program), so I set myself up a Word doc and started pasting formulas into that. It has the added benefit of allowing you to add notes and such, AND you can search for the formulas description if you set up the document that way. Crystal has never had a problem with me cutting from a Word doc and pasting directly into the Formula Editor.

Hope this helps a little!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZebulonPi
ID: 23713011
Just re-read your OP, and I mis-read what you were asking for (sorry).

Without the CMS, the Repository can't be used, like the previous posters have mentioned.
0