Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remotely Boot a Selected Partition

Posted on 2009-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i have been reading a few articles about Wake-On-Lan setup's to remotely boot a PC.

firstly, can i restart a PC if mstsc has stopped responding ?

secondly, can i select a partition to boot remotely?

i have been having a few problems with RDP not responding and my computer requires a re-boot. so remotely rebooting is perfect. Also, i have 2 partitions with windows xp on each, and i would like to select which partition to boot when i startup the PC remotely. This is all done over internet, not LAN

Any idea's ???

0
Comment
Question by:RDAGroup
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 2000 total points
ID: 23704851
>firstly, can i restart a PC if mstsc has stopped responding ?
of course, you can't interact with terminal if it crashed. My advice is to keep a spare channel available, like ssh, so that if something screws up you can ssh into the machine and still have full control. Try OpenSSH for Windows

>secondly, can i select a partition to boot remotely?
No. You can tell your pc the default partition to boot the next time you wake it, but for now grub is not able to tell from which IP the request is coming (and it could be the sole way to tell if you want different choices).

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 23707000
> firstly, can i restart a PC if mstsc has stopped responding ?

if access the server over a trusted connection, say LAN or VPN, and you have the rights to operate the server, you may use SHUTDOWN command to remotely restart the server.

be aware that shutdown.exe needs RPC connection between the remote server and your management console.

> secondly, can i select a partition to boot remotely?

if all partitions on the server are Primary partition, and the OS for each partition is individually bootable, you may use DISK MANAGER (for W2K or above) or FDISK (for W9x) to select (active) the partition to boot.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23707778
I would also see if a Free VNC ( tightVNC etc ) works better.


I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RDAGroup
ID: 31553314
thankyou
0