?
Solved

pic editor

Posted on 2009-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am designing a website for a friend. I have some pics that I want to strect out just chaneg size what shoudl I use to do this. Thaks
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23700825
One of the best programs for graphics file display/conversion is the freeware program called IrfanView. Part of the "readme" file description follows: IrfanView is a fast FREEWARE image viewer/converter for Win95/98/NT. Supported file formats: JPG/JPEG, GIF, BMP/DIB/RLE, PCX/DCX, PNG, TIFF, TGA, RAS/SUN, ICO, CUR/ANI, AVI, WAV, MID/RMI, WMF, EMF, PBM/PGM/PPM, IFF/LBM, PSD, PSP, CPT, EPS, CLP, CAM, MPG/MPEG, MOV, LWF, AIF, SND/AU, G3, SFW, DAT (Video CD), RealAudio, KDC and Photo-CD. Some features of IrfanView: Thumbnail option, preview option, drag & drop support, slideshow, fast directory view (fast moving through directory), batch conversion, audio CD player, print option, change color depth, scan support, cut/crop, effects (sharpen, blur, photoshop filter factory etc.), capturing, extract icons from EXE/DLLs, many hotkeys, many command line options ...
Find it at this web address:
http://www.irfanview.com/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23700834
You could also use GIMP, another freeware program.

http://www.gimp.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kranthireddyr
ID: 23700880
I recomment adobe photoshop ( prefer a lower version 7.0  rather than CS2 ). There are many tools available in the internet but they cannot help you as photoshop helps you. Initially using photoshop would be bit tough when compared to other tools but i bet that once you start using this you would not like any other tool. This is my personal experience on web designing. Just go head and install photoshop trial version.

you can download it on www.adobe.com

let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 23701045
If you are only doing a quick 30 day job then get PaintShop Pro.

http://www.oldversion.com/Paint_Shop_Pro.html

The 7.04 trial version should do it all for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23701067
hi,

for your immediate use, (if you're using windows) you can try using "MS paint" (Start-programs-accessories) which is available by default. from there you could resize/skew your image. or you may you may use MS office picture manager.

for advanced editing, you could use Adobe Photoshop (needs to be purchased) or the free source GIMP.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23710618
zenworksb, any feedback?
0