Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Answer not doubling for correct response

Posted on 2009-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Within my formula code, I cannot get my response to properly display the output of the Pythagorean theorem formula: a2 + b2 = c2. How do I properly code to get correct response?
Private Sub btnConvert_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnConvert.Click
 
        If Theorem.Checked Then
            'hypothenuse
            txtOutput.Text = Math.Pow(NUDradius.Value, 2) + Math.Pow(NUDheight.Value, 2)
        ElseIf Cylinder.Checked Then
            'cylinder volume
            txtOutput.Text = Math.Pow(NUDradius.Value, 2) * NUDheight.Value * Math.PI
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:probeg
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 2000 total points
ID: 23701057
What do you mean with incorrect? The result of your formula is the quadrature of the hypotenuse, which, to show up as the length of the hypotenuse, first has to be square rooted:

Math.Sqrt(Math.Pow(NUDradius.Value, 2) + Math.Pow(NUDheight.Value, 2))

Btw: I don't know what NUDradius is, but it sounds like something of the radius of a circle, are you sure that's the value you need? Shouldn't it be something like height / width of the rectangle/triangle?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23701063
If you are trying to obtain the value of c then you need to use the following:


txtOutput.Text = Math.Sqrt(Math.Pow(NUDradius.Value, 2) + Math.Pow(NUDheight.Value, 2))

Open in new window

0