?
Solved

Some tips and trick useful for life!

Posted on 2009-02-21
31
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Please do not links

i want to know what all you do to make ur life successful?

Removed Business Travel from cross-posting - WaterStreet 2/21, 11:00PM EST

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SmartestVEGA
31 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Fayal earned 80 total points
ID: 23701149
Never let yourself think you've reached a point where you no longer need to keep learning new things.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 80 total points
ID: 23701837
- Keep your mind open to your own shortcomings.
- Never adhere to a religion or similar that has a lot of "musts" included; it'll make you a mind prisoner and mess up your free thinking and who are you then?
- Avoid "hang-ups" in your daily life; i.e. don't blow your top if you can't get decaf coffe one morning; leave it be or drink regular.... it won't kill you. Keep cool... disappointment and aggression will be bad for blood pressure, too.
- Try to find your bottom set of values and negotiate with yourself about their importance now and then. If you really think they're worth fighting for, don't back down on them, it'll hurt in the end.
- Learn a new language in mid-life.
- Never use agression as a help in dealing with painful or complicated issues (like leaving a partner). Reasoning is much more efficient and will not leave that bad taste in your mouth.
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 80 total points
ID: 23702193
Successful by what yardstick?  Answer that question and you will probably have come a long way in understanding how to achieve success in your terms.

By how many children you have?  How much money you accumulate?  What kind of memories people have of you when you are gone?  

Some of the most successful people in history died paupers - it was only afterwards that their true contribution to the world was acknowledged.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cdbosh
cdbosh earned 80 total points
ID: 23703151
1. Honor your commitments - integrity is paramount to a successful life
  • Don't over-commit: "pleasers" ofter can't say "no" to anyone, yet then they end up doing "no" and ultimately disappoint
  • Don't under-commit: "slackers" and "the timid" either don't care enough or are too scared to do much of anything, for themselves or others
2. Prioritize your commitments - figure who and what are most important to you
  • Focus, focus, focus - there will never be enough time in a day or in a life to do it all
  • Inspect your own values to see what is of value to you - these are the important people or things that must take priority, and become the center of your focus
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 240 total points
ID: 23703258

A few things come to mind.

1. When I'm tempted to buy something for myself, I ask myself if this is something that's going to make my life better or more enjoyable.   As a result, I don't accumulate a lot of material things, but those I do, like certain books, and my MP3 player, I really enjoy.

2.  Learn or practice living in the moment.  People are more important than things.  For example, I didn't read at the table if I was not alone at home.  There is nothing more valuable than time you can spend with another person.

3.  When it comes down to it, there are just a few things that are important in a relationship (and they were not the things that were most important in high school).  They are (for both sides):  
  • having a basic like for the other person,
  • trustworthiness,
  • willingness to give on issues that are really not that important, and
  • not taking the relationship for granted (means focusing on it everyday).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Srinivas
Ramesh Srinivas earned 320 total points
ID: 23721942
" want to know what all you do to make ur life successful?"

Depends on your beliefs really....

I strive to live my life according to my Maker's instructions.

Many of the points made by others here are encompassed by these instructions (list is too long for me to put down here!).

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 160 total points
ID: 23739519
"Successful" is a wide variable.

The problem is that many people compare themselves to others, as their measure of success.

Most of us can never expect to be as "Successful" as Donald Trump.  And so if that is where you set your sights, you will never be successful.

Some "Personal Trainers" and other type A personalities "Challenge People" by setting unrealistic goals.  This often results in a less successful person, since they fail to reach those goals.

If you set realistic goals, then you find you are more successful in your life.

During those times when you are feeling down and unsuccessful, it good to remind yourself about how successful you actually are.

For Example;

The fact that you are here means that you are literate.  About 20% of the people on the planet cannot make that claim.

Do you make more than $1 a day?  About 20% of the people on the planet cannot make that claim.

Do you eat ok everyday?  About 20% of the people on the planet cannot make that claim.

There are a lot more facts like this that when you see how poorly others are doing, it can show how well you are doing in just general life situations.

Most of us who have access to this forum, are likely in the top 80% of humanity in health and wealth...


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mandelia
mandelia earned 80 total points
ID: 23742199
  • Love, Live and let Live.
  • Never expect or demand any thing that you have not earned.
  • Do not give in to comfort. Use it.
  • Do not stop. Even if you are lost.
  • Never be afraid of failures.
  • dont hesitate to walk back when you realise you are going the wrong direction
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Srinivas
Ramesh Srinivas earned 320 total points
ID: 23742530
arthurjb you have a good point there.

"The problem is that many people compare themselves to others, as their measure of success."

You will always under estimate what you are blessed with if you look at those better off than you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SmartestVEGA
ID: 23742924
but i believe that, if there is a competition only growth of improvement will be faster, otherwise ,people will do things relaxed and growth will be less comparatively..right?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Srinivas
Ramesh Srinivas earned 320 total points
ID: 23743039
Yes, but one can easily be led down the path of Envy. Envy can open up a destructive type of jealousy and this is the most destructive emotions or feeling which a man may have towards his fellow human being. It causes him to wish evil for others and to be happy when misfortune befalls them.

On the other hand, envy that is free from malice, which means neither loving the loss of the blessing nor hating for it to remain with the person, but desiring the same for yourself without the removal of the blessing from others.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jason210
Jason210 earned 240 total points
ID: 23751640
awareness
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 160 total points
ID: 23751735
"Growth" is a recent idea, brought on by our materialism.

For thousands of years Success was measured by the factors I mentioned, Health, Food, and enough wealth to be comfortable.

Craftsmen, farmers, and many other professions were a lifetime commitment, with "Growth" not a factor.

There is nothing wrong with being relaxed and happy, as long as it is sustainable.

The Economic Crisis we have now is because "Growth" is unsustainable.   People who should have been happy to have a comfortable house mortgaged their futures and their children's futures to live in more house then they could ever pay for.

There are those who say that it is not a zero sum game, but buy taking more than you contribute, it turns into a negative sum game for all involved...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Srinivas
Ramesh Srinivas earned 320 total points
ID: 23753624
True, but I believe that housing market is just one part of the whole economic crisis.

The main part being a monetary system based on interest.

It is because of interest that the bankers and hedge fund gamblers have been able to do things with currency that is totally outrageous.

Anyway, sorry to divert!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jason210
Jason210 earned 240 total points
ID: 23761061
If you find yourself flying, don't think about it. Just let it happen. Don't fly too high - to do so requires conscious effort and that will disrupt it.
Now that's tricky because you can't tell yourself not to think about something when you have already come to the point where you have to tell yourself not think about it, because when you have come to that point....then you have already thought about it, by which time it is too late.
So the real problem is, how do we do it without thinking about it? Isn't this a big problem? How to do?
Take for example, breathing. Breathing can be performed consciously or unconsciously. If you take conscious control of your breathing, you will how can you let the unconscious take over again?
This applies to sex too. Sex is ok, but once you start think about it, it stops working....
Centipede, thou crawly beast,
Fungus is thy midnight feast.
How dost thou know which feet to tread?
Which ends the bottom? Which the head?

 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jason210
Jason210 earned 240 total points
ID: 23761072
A centipede was happy quite,
Until a frog in fun
Said, "Pray, which leg comes after which?"
    This raised her mind to such a pitch,
         She lay distracted in the ditch
Considering how to run.


 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 80 total points
ID: 23793672
Desiderata -A Poem for a way of life

Go placidly amid the noise and the haste, and remember what peace there may be in silence. As far as possible without surrender be on good terms with all persons. Speak your truth quietly and clearly; and listen to others, even to the dull and the ignorant, they too have their story. Avoid loud and aggressive persons, they are vexations to the spirit.
If you compare yourself with others, you may become vain or bitter; for always there will be greater and lesser persons than yourself. Enjoy your achievements as well as your plans. Keep interested in your own career, however humble; it is a real possession in the changing fortunes of time.
Exercise caution in your business affairs, for the world is full of trickery. But let not this blind you to what virtue there is; many persons strive for high ideals, and everywhere life is full of heroism. Be yourself. Especially do not feign affection. Neither be cynical about love; for in the face of all aridity and disenchantment it is as perennial as the grass. Take kindly the counsel of the years, gracefully surrendering the things of youth.
Nurture strength of spirit to shield you in sudden misfortune. But do not distress yourself with dark imaginings. Many fears are born of fatigue and loneliness. Beyond a wholesome discipline, be gentle with yourself. You are a child of the universe, no less than the trees and the stars; you have a right to be here. And whether or not it is clear to you, no doubt the universe is unfolding as it should.
Therefore, be at peace with God, whatever you conceive Him to be. And whatever your labors and aspirations in the noisy confusion of life, keep peace in your soul. With all its sham, drudgery and broken dreams; it is still a beautiful world. Be cheerful.
Strive to be happy.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ward
David_Ward earned 160 total points
ID: 23804021
Personally,

1.] I -never- eat yellow snow.
2.] I -never- run whilst carrying anything sharp.
3.] I am (almost) -never- rude to anyone bigger then me.

These simple tricks have kept my life on track for quite some time ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 23806712
Very Darwinian.  It's kept you alive and well so far.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 80 total points
ID: 23806989
These two simple rules have kept me alive for a long time:


1) "Never throw $h@t at an armed man.

2) "Never stand next to someone who is throwing $h@t at an armed man."
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TekServer
TekServer earned 80 total points
ID: 23807716
<looks around>

Hmm... I didn't know you could get to the Lounge through this door ... ;)

"If you're not having fun, you're not doing it right."
"Hope for the best, plan for the worst."
"Don't force it - get a bigger hammer."

- excerpts from "Stan McLovin's Laws of Human Nature, a work in progress from a slime mold's perspective"  (the title's a work in progress too...)

:)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Seth_zin
Seth_zin earned 160 total points
ID: 23808598
--Always go to college, you get loans at first but that's ok because you get to pick a couple salary cards and take the highest one
--Buy stocks because you collect money if your number comes up.
--Buy stocks early because then you can end up with more than one.
--Always insist to be the banker because too many people cheat, so you can safe guard it that way.

that should get you started... we are talking about The game of "LIFE" right? If not these still should apply to some degree...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:My name is Mud
My name is Mud earned 80 total points
ID: 23809150
Leave your gods and demons deep inside your brain in an interracial congression, especially if you're not in the neighbour... all wars start that way!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ward
David_Ward earned 160 total points
ID: 23815628
ALWAYS - wear sunscreen ....
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 240 total points
ID: 23815814





Buy low; sell high.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Seth_zin
Seth_zin earned 160 total points
ID: 23816159
Don't stand up in a canoe!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 240 total points
ID: 23816388


The asker needs to provide some guidance as to what is enough and what is in scope

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 23893770
Tanks!

:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 23907938
@WS no he does'nt, he can, if he wants, but does NOT neeeeeed to  provide anything, YOU think he should, that is entirely different.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 23907951
4SmartestVEGA: ty.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 24272454
Be honest,

no matter what you think might be bad for you, always remain honest.

and always accept that you may not always be right.

but the biggest thing that has been my default rule in life is,

before starting in an argument or discussion consider weather or not it's important enough to start in the first place, so I ask myself this question, "Will I remember this in a year? will it be important enough to remember in a month?" if I can say no to either, then generally it's not worth getting even in the least bit upset about.

most of all, be the best person that you can be. according to your own rules not anybody else.
0