?
Solved

Systemmailbox

Posted on 2009-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here is the issue - I had a corrupted Exchange Database, so I decided to migrate all users (45) to a temporary server running Exchange 2007.

I then deleted the orignial Mailbox Store which was running on a SBS2003 box. Durinng the creation of the new Mailbox Store, both the SMPT and SYSTEM ATTENDANT mailboxes were created, but NOT the SYSTEMAILBOX.

The SYSTEMMAILBOX object does appear in Active Directory under Exchange System Objects as being disabled which I read is normal.

Everything works fine when migrating users back but randomly, sometimes after migrating 4 users the max i've gotten to, they begin to show as disconnected.

I can make them appear as reconnected by by tricking the server and renaming the MDBDATA folder the create an fake empty one then mounting the database and trying to force recreation of the service mailboxes. The creation of SYSTEMMAILBOX still fails, however when i rename the folder to MDBDATA , delele the fake and remount the store the mailboxes then reappear as connected.

I just want the SYSTEMMAILBOX to be created and work, I am not able to create new users with mailboxes because of this. Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ajulianolmv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23701287
Have you restarted any Exchange services? If you restart the information store and the system attendant then any system mailboxes should be recreated.

-M
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 23701335
Yes thats the best way as Mestha said..
if that doesnt work :

Just do the following and recreated the System Mailbox ---> This is a workaround
1. Dismount the Stores (Select the check-box "Do not mount this store at start-up" ),
stop the Exchange Services and edit the SMTP Address and X400 Address of the System Mailbox through ADUC as the following:

SMTP: SystemMailbox{A82EB9BB-E80F-4C29-ED9708EFAF75}@domain.com

X400:
Surname: SystemMailbox?A82EB9BB-E80F-4C29-ED (Note: Only 2 characters of
the last group from the GUID)
Organisation (o): Org name
PRMD (p): Site name
Country (c): Country Initials

The X400 Address will look something like
c=US;a=;p=Sitename;o=Orgname;s=SystemMailbox?A82EB9BB-E80F-4C29-ED

2. Check and verify the following attributes on the user
"SystemMailbox{A82EB9BB-E80F-4C29-ED9708EFAF75}" under the MESO in DomainNC using
ADSIEDIT.

--> HomeMDB --> CN=Mailbox Store (Servername),CN=Storage Group Name,CN=Information
Store,CN=Servername,CN=Servers,CN=Sitename,CN=Administrative
Group,CN=Orgname,CN=Microsoft
Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domainname,DC=com

--> HomeMTA --> CN=Microsoft
MTA,CN=Servername,CN=Servers,CN=Sitename,CN=Administrative
Group,CN=Orgname,CN=Microsoft
Exchange,CN=Service,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,CN=com

--> LegacyDN -->
/o=Orgname/ou=Sitename/cn=Recipients/cn=SystemMailbox{A82EB9BB-E80F-4C29-ED9708EFAF7
3}

--> Mail --> for eg: SystemMailbox{A82EB9BB-E80F-4C29-ED9708EFAF75}@mspss.com

--> mailNickname --> SystemMailbox{A82EB9BB-E80F-4C29-ED9708EFAF75}

--> msExchHomeServerName --> for eg:
/o=Orgname/ou=Sitename/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=Servername

4.. Start all the Exchange Services and mount the mailbox store.
5.. Verify that the System Mailbox is created.

-X
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajulianolmv
ID: 23701509
Mestha - I've tried restarting the Information store. Nothing. I've tried deleting and recreating Mailbox store. still nothing. I will try the x-sams' idea next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajulianolmv
ID: 23701712
You'rre the man X-sam. Thanks so much! Got it to appear.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23701761
No problem Buddy

-x
0