[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to format D drive, but getting error message

Posted on 2009-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My D drive which may be my RAID drive is full.  I tried to reformat it, but when I click on "manage" I get the following message:
    The instruction at "0x5d286f23" referenced memory at "0x5d286f23".  The memory could not be "written". Click OK to terminate.  Click CANCEL to debug.
     I does not matter which of these two I click, nothing happens.  What is going on here? What should I do?  How can I get rid of the information on D drive?
0
Comment
Question by:gmandr
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdbeste earned 2000 total points
ID: 23701454
Open up that PC, make sure you are "grounded/earthed", and remove the memory-sticks. clean the contacts with an eraser and blow away the remnants. Reinsert the memory. Restart PC.

If you still have problems, go to http://www.memtest86.com/
and download/run that memtest (preferably over a longer period.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23701707
try to type in run window: diskmgmt.msc
try it.

Sorry if I catch it wrong.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 23701713
How much free space on D you have vs. total capacity?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:gmandr
ID: 31549633
This maneuver got rid of the error message, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmandr
ID: 23701853
0 free space is listed under properties
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23701946
Ops!
What happen?  Who's got the right one?  is the Erasure?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23701973
Hello gmandr

Who's got it right?  is the Erasure?

:)
rionroc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23705324
I think I solve the problem, But real tout someone has owned the points.  I think the author did not totally know who's the comment he/she accepted.  What a nice approach. lol, anyway! Good Luck!
0