[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

rookie trying to get a Wildcard TDM410P to work

Posted on 2009-02-21
30
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,
I think i am close, but i must be missing one step..

i am trying to use my sip phone to dial out on a POTS line connect to a Wildcard TDM410P

so here is some details
=================================================================
[root@paries asterisk]# ztcfg -vvv
Zaptel Version: 1.4.12.1
Echo Canceller: MG2
Configuration
======================
Channel map:
Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
1 channels to configure.

=================================================================
[root@paries asterisk]# cat /etc/zaptel.conf
# Autogenerated by /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf -- do not hand edit
# Zaptel Configuration File
#
# This file is parsed by the Zaptel Configurator, ztcfg
#
# It must be in the module loading order
# Span 1: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM410P Board 1" (MASTER)
fxsks=1
# channel 2, WCTDM, no module.
# channel 3, WCTDM, no module.
# channel 4, WCTDM, no module.

# Global data

loadzone        = us
defaultzone     = us
======================================================

the card has a single module installed. It has 1 module installed in port 0. It is a fxo module and that is where i have my pots line is connect


=========================================================
 my  zapata.conf
[channels]
context=default
rxwink=300              ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
toneduration=200
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
canpark=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=yes
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
group=1
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1
immediate=no



;FXO modules
Group=2
echocancel=yes
signalling=fx_ks
channel=1

0
Comment
Question by:paries
  • 12
  • 12
  • 6
30 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 23704217
It looks ok. If you connect to asterisk using 'asterisk -r -vvv' what is displayed when you try and make a call?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 1600 total points
ID: 23708360
Only one issue I see in zapata.conf

;FXO modules
Group = 2
echocancel = yes
signalling=fx_ks  <<<  should be: fxs_ks
channel => 1

Can you confirm if that is just a typo ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23712310
xuserx2000
i fixed the type in the zapata.conf
I am thinking i a missing something in my extentions.conf

When my sip phone regististers i see in on the console.

I can call my self (ext 1234)

but when i try to call an outside line i get  "the person you are calling is unavailble)

is there some other debug to turn on?




[globals]
RANDY=SIP/RandySip
OUTBOUND=Zap/1
 
 
[leavemsg]
exten => lm,1,AGI(leavemsg.php)
;exten => lm,2,DeadAGI(convert2mp3.php)
;exten => lm,4,DeadAGI(setpriv.php)
 
exten => t,1,DeadAGI(convert2mp3.php)
exten => t,2,DeadAGI(setpriv.php)
 
exten => h,1,DeadAGI(convert2mp3.php)
exten => h,2,DeadAGI(setpriv.php)
 
[recordvoice]
 
;Record the welcome message "press 1 to leave msg , press 2 to check voice msg"
exten => 1,1,Record(iexodus_welcome:gsm)
exten => 1,3,Hangup
 
;Record input digit "please input receiver number"
exten => 2,1,Record(iexodus_input_receiver_number:gsm)
exten => 2,2,Hangup
 
;Record error input receiver number
exten => 3,1,Record(iexodus_input_error_receiver_number:gsm)
exten => 3,2,Hangup
 
;Hangup
exten => t,1,Hangup
exten => #,1,Hangup
 
[inbound]
 
exten => _.,1,Answer
exten => _.,2,Background(iexodus_welcome)       ;play back thank you for calling to this service
 
exten => _.,3,Goto(leavemsg,lm,1)
 
exten => 9876543211,1,Goto(recordvoice,1,1)
exten => 9876543211,2,Hangup
 
exten => 9876543212,1,Goto(recordvoice,2,1)
exten => 9876543212,2,Hangup
 
exten => 9876543213,1,Goto(recordvoice,3,1)
exten => 9876543213,2,Hangup
 
 
[internal]
include => outbound-local
include => outbound-long-distance
 
exten => 1234,1,Dial(${RANDY},,r)
 
 
;-----------------------------------------
;this is to setup to local calls outbound
;-----------------------------------------
[outbound-local]
 
;${EXTEN:1} strips off the 9
;attempt to dial the number on the channel signified by the global OUTBOUNDTRUNK
exten => _9NXXXXXXX,1,DIAL(${OUTBOUNDTRUNK}/${EXTEN:1})
 
exten => _9NXXXXXXX,2,SayDigits(${EXTEN})
 
;if the call is unsuccessfull, Congestion plays fast busy
exten=> _9NXXXXXXX,3,Congestion();
 
;if the call is busy (priority 1 + 101) then Congestion plays fast busy
exten=> _9NXXXXXXX,102,Congestion();
 
;-----------------------------------------
;this is to setup to long distance calls outbound
;-----------------------------------------
[outbound-long-distance]
 
;${EXTEN:1} strips off the 9
;attempt to dial the number on the channel signified by the global OUTBOUNDTRUNK
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,DIAL(${OUTBOUNDTRUNK}/${EXTEN:1})
 
;if the call is unsuccessfull, Congestion plays fast busy
exten=> _91NXXNXXXXXX,2,Congestion();
 
;if the call is busy (priority 1 + 101) then Congestion plays fast busy
exten=> _91NXXNXXXXXX,102,Congestion();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 1600 total points
ID: 23712583
The problem looks like it is here : exten => _9NXXXXXXX,1,DIAL(${OUTBOUNDTRUNK}/${EXTEN:1})

9NXXXXXXX  << that doesn't look right to me.....

First...you are dialing 9,....then 8 digits ?
Should look something like this...
9NXXXXXX for a local number....  

Also, your global variable....OUTBOUND=Zap/1 doesn't match this line...OUTBOUNDTRUNK}/${EXTEN:1})
Change it to OUTBOUNDTRUNK=zap/1

The pattern match for long distance looks ok, but the variable name for outboundtrunk is wrong here also...
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,DIAL(${OUTBOUNDTRUNK}/${EXTEN:1})
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23713044
getting closer now.
thanks
now on the console i get

Feb 23 10:41:28 WARNING[30261]: channel.c:2536 ast_request: No channel type registered for 'Zap'
Feb 23 10:41:28 NOTICE[30261]: app_dial.c:1029 dial_exec_full: Unable to create channel of type 'Zap' (cause 66 - Channel not implemented)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23713075
After making your changes, did you restart zaptel and asterisk ?....might not hurt to reboot once.

on the cli , type .... ZAP SHOW CHANNELS

what do you get ?

if the ZAP command is not available, then zaptel isn't running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23713205
so i am not sure if it is running or not
in the CLI> zap show channels

paries*CLI> zap show channels
No such command 'zap' (type 'help' for help)
paries*CLI> help zap
No such command 'zap'.
paries*CLI> zap help
No such command 'zap' (type 'help' for help)
paries*CLI>

so i tried
[root@paries ~]# /etc/rc.d/init.d/zaptel restart
Unloading zaptel hardware drivers:.
Loading zaptel framework:                                  [  OK  ]
Waiting for zap to come online...OK
Loading zaptel hardware modules: tor2.
 wct4xxp.
 wcte12xp.
 wct1xxp.
 wcte11xp.
 wctdm24xxp.
 wcfxo.
 wctdm.
 wcusb.
 xpp_usb.
Running ztcfg:                                             [  OK  ]

did not make a difference

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23713253
...once you have zaptel running, restart asterisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23713346
no luck,
same thing,
how can i assure that zap is running?

Randy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23713505
You might also want to check /var/log/messages file for any error messages about zaptel or asterisk.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23713546
from terminal ...type   lsmod | egrep 'ztd|zap'

post the output...

you can also try running ztcfg -vvw  for more verbose output of zaptel config parser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23713626
[root@paries ~]# lsmod | egrep 'ztd|zap'
zaptel                198144  10 xpp,wcusb,wctdm,wcfxo,wctdm24xxp,wcte11xp,wct1xxp,wcte12xp,wct4xxp,tor2
crc_ccitt               6337  1 zaptel

my ztcfg does not have a -w argument

[root@paries ~]# ztcfg -vvvvvv -d 9
Line 11: fxsks=1
Line 18: loadzone       = us
Line 19: defaultzone    = us
<End of File>

Zaptel Version: 1.4.12.1
Echo Canceller: MG2
Configuration
======================


Channel map:

Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)

1 channels to configure.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23713736
sorry, no w...

noticeably absent is a timer source ..."ztdummy"...

Read here:
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk+timer+ztdummy

from the directory you initially installed zaptel from...try: modprobe ztdummy

....I would just do a reboot after that.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 23713754
Can you connect to asterisk using 'asterisk -r -vvv' and post the output you are getting.
I see you are running zaptel 1.4 and so you would also need to be running asterisk 1.4 aswell.

Asterisk 1.6 onwards uses DAHDI instead of zaptel.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 23713772
Many guides say to install the latest version of asterisk and the latest version of zaptel and if people do this they run into the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23713825
Connected to Asterisk 1.2.7.1 currently running on paries (pid = 2915)

So it appears i am using 1.2

I will go and get 1.4 and see what it takes to upgrade.

will do that and get back to you guys.
thanks for the help

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23713866
Your version of zaptel should match with asterisk as grblades pointed out....however, you still do not have ztdummy loaded, which is required for zaptel.

To upgrade to 1.4, stop asterisk, then you simply follow the same asterisk install procedure you did before ,...except do not "make samples" so you don't overwrite your config.

zaptel should be fixed before asterisk installation however....
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 400 total points
ID: 23713936
ztdummy just offers a timing source which is required by a few asterisk functions. If you have a zaptel interface fitted which is the case here then ztdummy shouldnt be loaded. Its basically a 'dummy' interface card providing timing in the event that you dont have a real card fitted.

There are a few changes in asterisk 1.4 but everything should work fine. You might get a few warings when loading the config that some commands are decreciated but they will still work. You should still change them to stop the warnings and to avoid any problems if you upgrade to 1.6 later. Its not vital though so concentrate on getting the system working first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23713977
so i loaded ztdummy
tried to call a local number

paries*CLI>
    -- Executing Dial("SIP/RandySip-3cc0", "Zap/1/5410000") in new stack
Feb 23 12:04:39 WARNING[3270]: channel.c:2536 ast_request: No channel type registered for 'Zap'
Feb 23 12:04:39 NOTICE[3270]: app_dial.c:1029 dial_exec_full: Unable to create channel of type 'Zap' (cause 66 - Channel not implemented)
  == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
    -- Executing Congestion("SIP/RandySip-3cc0", "") in new stack
  == Spawn extension (internal, 95410864, 102) exited non-zero on 'SIP/RandySip-3cc0'
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23714000
i am starting asterisk by the following
is this ok?
/usr/sbin/safe_asterisk
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23714074
that's fine...

I would try recompiling asterisk at this point, to see if it will pickup on the zaptel hardware.

If you don't have the command ZAP SHOW CHANNELS, then asterisk isn't detecting zaptel or didn't load the module when it was installed.

Was zaptel installed before, or AFTER asterisk was installed ?  should be before...
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23714204
i tried
make clean
make
make install

still no
*CLI> zap show channels
No such command 'zap' (type 'help' for help)

do i need to do something different with the build?

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 23714312
Run 'asterisk -r' again to make sure you are running the new version.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23714313
I'm not sure if it's necessary, but I usually stop zaptel and asterisk services when recompiling...
also, you forgot "make config"...as the last step.

after that I would do service asterisk stop, service zaptel stop, service zaptel start, service asterisk start.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1600 total points
ID: 23714361
...it should be in this order...

./configure
make menuselect (optional, but I usually deselect pbx_ael unless i'm going to use it for sure)
make
make install
make config

0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23714980
so i did as mentioned about
now when i start asterisk i see this error
Failed to open /dev/zap/transcode: No such file or directory
i do see now
*CLI> ZAP SHOW CHANNELS
   Chan Extension  Context         Language   MOH Interpret      
 pseudo            default                    default            
      1            default                    default            
The 'zap show channels' command is deprecated and will be removed in a future release. Please use 'dahdi show channels' instead.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 23715004
Sounds like you installed asterisk 1.6 and not 1.4.

You either need to install asterisk 1.4 or remove zaptel and install dahdi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23715007
but it did work
I can now dialout!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 23715037
Connected to Asterisk 1.4.23.1 currently running on paries (pid = 3572)
Verbosity is at least 3
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 23715042
sweeet !....
0